Friday, April 19, 2024

The 2023 Annie Award Winners

The Annie Award winners have been announced representing the best in animation for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

FEATURE
Nimona“, Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse“, Sony Pictures Animation
Suzume“, CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem“, Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
The Boy and the Heron“, Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS

INDIE FEATURE
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia“, Folivari, Mélusine Productions, Studio Canal/Distributed by GKIDS
“Four Souls of Coyote”, Cinemon Entertainment
Robot Dreams“, Arcadia Motion Pictures
“The Inventor”, Curiosity Studios
“White Plastic Sky”, SALTO Films & Artichoke

SPECIAL PRODUCTION
“Invincible: Atom Eve”, Amazon MGM Studios, Skybound Entertainment
“Shape Island: The Winter Blues”, Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple
“Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie”, WildBrain Studios in association with Apple
“The Smeds and The Smoos”, Magic Light Pictures
“The Velveteen Rabbit”, Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple

SHORT SUBJECT
“Carne de Dios”, Ojo Raro & Fedora Productions
“Daffy in Wackyland”, Warner Bros. Animation
“HUMO”, Outik Animation, 3rd Street Video, Mindsoup Entertainment, IMCINE
“PINA”, PUNCHLINE CINEMA/NEXT DAYS FILMS
“WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko”, ElectroLeague

SPONSORED
“”Video Games” by Tenacious D”, Pinreel Inc.
“Alzheimer’s Research UK ‘Change The Ending'”, Passion Pictures
“Laugh Track – The National (featuring Phoebe Bridgers)”, Bernard Derriman
“Up in smoke”, NOMINT

TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
“Batwheels,” Episode: [To the Batmobile!], Warner Bros. Animation
“Ghee Happy,” Episode: [Navagraha], Ghee Happy Studio
“Playdate with Winnie the Pooh,” Episode: [Piglet, Tigger and the Cardboard Box], Oddbot Inc.
“StoryBots: Answer Time,” Episode: [Fractions], JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
“The Creature Cases,” Episode: [The Forest Food Bandit], Silvergate Media/Team TO/Choice/Provisions/Netflix

TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN
“CURSES!,” Episode: [The Baboon Temple], DreamWorks Animation
“Hilda,” Episode: [Chapter 8: The Fairy Isle], Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
“Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur,” Episode: [The Beyonder], Flying Bark Productions/Disney Television Animation
“My Dad the Bounty Hunter,” Episode: [Bizarre Ride], A Netflix Series
“Shape Island,” Episode: [105B Square’s Special Place], Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple

TV/MEDIA – MATURE
“Big Mouth,” Episode: [The International Show], Netflix
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [Hammerscale], A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: [Amelia], 20th Television Animation
“Scavengers Reign,” Episode: [The Signal], Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street
“Tomato Kitchen,” Episode: [Special Production], Bilibili / Studio Reflection

TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES
“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire,” Episode: [Enkai], Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink
“Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection,” Episode: [Yellowbird], Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery
“Pokémon: Path to the Peak,” Episode: [1], The Pokémon Company International

STUDENT FILM
“From The Top,” Student Director: Rich Farris, Student Producer: Martina Buendia Silva, School: National Film and Television School
“Kolaj,” Student Director: Besen Dilek, Student Producer: Besen Dilek, School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
“La quête de l’humain,” Student Team: Mélina Ienco, Lucie JURIC, Caroline Leibel, Faustine MERLE, Claire Pellet, School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
“Quem Salva,” Student Team: Laure Devin, Maxime Bourstin, Nathan Medam, Charles Hechinger and Titouan Jaouen, School: Supinfocom Rubika
“The Little Poet,” Student Director: Justine King, Student Producer: Justine King, School: California Institute of the Arts

CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA
“Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake,” Episode: [The Winter King], Cartoon Network Studios; Alex Small-Buterai
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [Episodes 101, 104 and 106], A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Alex Bard
“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire,” Episode: [Moremi, Surf Sangoma, Stardust], Triggerfish Animation for Disney+; Andre DeVilliers
“Star Wars: Visions,” Episode: [I Am Your Mother], Lucasfilm Ltd.; Laurie Sitzia
“The Amazing Digital Circus: Pilot,” Episode: [1], Glitch Productions; Kevin Temmer

CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE
Elemental,” Pixar Animation Studios, Jessica Torres
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix, Toby Seale
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken,” DreamWorks Animation, Prashanth Cavale
Suzume,” CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc., Kenichi Tsuchiya
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS, Takeshi Honda

CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
“Ahsoka,” Production Company: Lucasfilm; FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic; Rick O’Connor, Mike Beaulieu, Stewart Alves, Kevin Reuter, Wai Kit Wan
Cocaine Bear,” Production Company: Wētā FX; FX Production Company: Wētā FX; Carmelo Leggiero, Steve Braggs, Kevin Kelm, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Kane Elferink
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Production Company: Marvel Studios; FX Production Company: Framestore; Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw
The Little Mermaid,” Production Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; FX Production Company: Framestore; Pablo Grillo, Kayn Garcia, Ferran Casas, Stuart Ellis, Joseph Lewis
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts,” Production Company: Wētā FX; FX Production Company: Wētā FX; Kevin Estey, Kai-Hua Lan, Blaine Toderian Toderian, Richard John Moore, Joseph C.K Leong

CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
“Atomic Heart,” Mundfish; Mundfish Animation Team
“Hogwarts Legacy,” Avalanche Software; Tara Edwards
“Let’s! Revolution!,” Buck; Buck Animation Team
“Marvel’s Spider-Man 2,” Insomniac Games; Insomniac Games Animation Team
“Teslagrad 2,” Rain Games; Aslak Helgesen

CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
“Clone High,” Episode: [Let’s Try This Again], Max in association with Lord Miller, Doozer, ShadowMachine, and MTV Entertainment; Tara Billinger
“Jessica’s Big Little World,” Episode: [Bedtime Routine], Cartoon Network Studios; Nick Winn
“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire,” Episode: [You Give Me Heart], Triggerfish for Disney+; Lesego Vorester
“Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur,” Episode: [515M-106 (The Beyonder)], Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Jose Lopez
“Spirit Rangers,” Episode: [Water Protectors], Laughing Wild/Netflix; Marie Delmas

CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
Elemental,” Pixar Animation Studios; Maria Yi
“Merry Little Batman,” Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment; Nikolas Ilic
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Aidan Sugano
Robot Dreams,” Arcadia Motion Pictures; Daniel Fernandez Casas
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Jesús Alonso Iglesias

DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA
“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire,” Episode: [Moremi], Triggerfish Animation Studio & Lucan Studio; Shofela Coker, Andrew McNally
“My Dad the Bounty Hunter,” Episode: [Bizarre Ride], A Netflix Series; Kenji Ono, Kai Akira, Patrick Harpin
“Pokémon Concierge,” Episode: [#2 What’s on Your Mind, Psyduck?], Dwarf Studios for Netflix; Iku Ogawa
“Scavengers Reign,” Episode: [The Fall], Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Diego Porral
“Star Wars: Visions,” Episode: [Screecher’s Reach], Lucasfilm Ltd.; Paul Young

DIRECTION – FEATURE
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Nick Bruno, Troy Quane
Robot Dreams,” Arcadia Motion Pictures; Pablo Berger, Benoît Feroumont
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem,” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Jeff Rowe, Kyler Spears
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride], A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Yuka Shirasuna
“Hilda,” Episode: [Chapter 6: The Forgotten Lake], Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks; John Mckinnon, Mike Stefanelli
“I Am Groot,” Episode: [Groot’s Snow Day], Marvel Studios; Dan Urrutia
“Star Wars: Visions,” Episode: [Screecher’s Reach], Lucasfilm Ltd.; Richie Cody, ACE, BFE
“The Legend of Vox Machina,” Episode: [The Sunken Tomb], Amazon MGM Studios, Critical Role Productions, Titmouse; Todd Raleigh

EDITORIAL – FEATURE
Elemental,” Pixar Animation Studios; Stephen Schaffer, Amera Rizk, Gregory Snyder, Jen Jew, Kevin Rose-Williams
Leo,” Happy Madison for Netflix; Patrick Voetberg, Joseph Titone, Darrian M. James, Danny Miller, Brian Robinson
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Randy Trager, Erin Crackel, Stephen Schwartz, Ashley Calle
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem,” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Greg Levitan, Illya Quinteros, David Croomes, Myra Owyang

FX – TV/MEDIA
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [All Evil Dreams and Angry Words], Production Company: A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; FX Production Company: Blue Spirit; Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere
“Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire,” Episode: [Moremi], Production Company: Triggerfish for Disney+; FX Production Company: Lucan Matthew Dunwoody, Dmitry Sarkisov, Podchasha Yuri Anatolyevich, Richard Bothma, Emile Van Straaten
“Star Wars: Visions”, Episode: [Sith], Production Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.; FX Production Company: El Guiri Studios; Jonatan Catalán, Alberto Sánchez, Phoebe Arjona, Virginia Cantaro, Rubén Hinarejos
“The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday,” Episode: [The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday], Production Company: DreamWorks Animation; FX Production Company: DreamWorks Animation and 88 Pictures; Sateesh Malla, Russell Richardson Jr., Akash Gopal, Basavaraj P, Kevin Rumold
“What If…?,” Episode [206: What If…Kahhori Reshaped the World?], Production Company: Marvel Studios; FX Production Company: SDFX Studios; Ryan Barringer, Rajkumar Gurudu, Bipin Kumar Patra, Pranil Ravindra Mahajan

FX – FEATURE
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget,” Production Company: Netflix Presents An Aardman Production; FX Production Company: Aardman Production; Charles Copping, Jon Biggins, Jim Lewis, Rich Spence, Martin Lipmann
Elemental,” Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios; FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios; Chris Chapman, Tim Speltz, Krzysztof Rost, Amit Baadkar, Ravindra Dwivedi
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation; FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks; Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly
Suzume,” Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; FX Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Yoshitaka Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Seshita
The Peasants,” Production Company: Breakthru Films; FX Production Company: Breakthru Productions; Lukasz Mackiewicz, Kamil Polak

MUSIC – TV/MEDIA
“Animaniacs,” Episode: [Talladega Mice], Warner Brothers Animation/Amblin Entertainment/HULU Originals; Steven Bernstein, Julie Bernstein
“Babylon 5: The Road Home,” Episode: [special production], Warner Bros. Animation; Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis
“Pacemaker, Short Film,” A Running Commentary; Christopher Lennertz
“Star Wars: Visions,” Episode: [Aau’s Song], Lucasfilm Ltd.; Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit
“The Smeds and The Smoos,” Episode: [special production], Magic Light Pictures; René Aubry

MUSIC – FEATURE
Elemental,” Pixar Animation Studios; Thomas Newman, Ari “Laiv” Leff
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin
Suzume,” CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Kazuma Jinnouchi, Radwimps
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem,” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Joe Hisaishi

PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [Hammerscale], Netflix Animation; Jason Scheier
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [The Great Fire of 1657], A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev
“Scavengers Reign,” Episode: [The Storm], Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Charles Huettner, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Pauline Mauvière, Hugo Moreno, Jon Juarez
“Star Wars: Visions,” Episode: [Sith], Lucasfilm Ltd.; Carlos Salgado
“What If…?,” Episode: [What If… Nebula Joined the Nova Corps?], Marvel Studios; Paul Lasaine, Kristina Vardazaryan, Cynthia Halley, Ryan Magno, Simon Dunsdon

PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
Elemental,” Pixar Animation Studios; Don Shank, Maria Yi, Dan Holland, Jennifer Chang, Laura Meyer
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Aidan Sugano, Jeff Turley
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Sony Pictures Animation; Patrick O’Keefe, Dean Gordon
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem,” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Yashar Kassai, Arthur, Tiffany Lam
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Yoji Takeshige

STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA
“Craig Before The Creek,” Episode: [Craig Before The Creek], Cartoon Network Studios; Erik Fountain
“Fright Krewe,” Episode: [The Blood Awakening, Part 1], DreamWorks Animation; Leah Artwick
“Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai,” Episode: [Never Give Up], Warner Bros. Animation and Amblin Television; Kristine Lee
“Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight,” Episode: [Apok-ta-pokalypse Now, Part II], DreamWorks Animation; Grace Liu
“Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur,” Episode: [515M-107 “Run the Rink”], Disney Television Animation/Cinema Gypsy Productions; Ben Juwono

STORYBOARDING – FEATURE
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget,” Netflix Presents An Aardman Production; Richard Phelan
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Esteban Bravo
Robot Dreams,” Arcadia Motion Pictures; Maca Gi
Suzume,” CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Makoto Shinkai
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA
“Archer,” Episode: [Keys Open Doors], FX Productions; Aisha Tyler (Character: Lana Kane)
“Craig Before The Creek,” Episode: [Craig Before The Creek], Cartoon Network Studios; Vico Ortiz (Character: Serena)
“Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur,” Episode: [Moon Girl Landing], Flying Bark Productions/Disney Television Animation; Diamond White (Character: Lunella Lafayette/Moon Girl)
“Solar Opposites,” Episode: [The Re-Visibility Bouillabaisse], 20th Television Animation; Dan Stevens (Character: Korvo)
“The Velveteen Rabbit,” Episode: [The Velveteen Rabbit], Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple; Alex Lawther (Character: Velveteen Rabbit)

VOICE ACTING – FEATURE
“Merry Little Batman; Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment; David Hornsby (Character: Joker)
Migration,” Illumination; Tresi Gazal (Character: Gwen)
Nimona; Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Chloë Grace Moretz (Character: Nimona)
Suzume,” CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Hokuto Matsumura (Character: Souta Munakata)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie,” Illumination; Jack Black (Character: Bowser)

WRITING – TV/MEDIA
“Blue Eye Samurai,” Episode: [Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride], A Netflix Series/3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions; Amber Noizumi
“Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection,” Episode: [Yellowbird], Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery; Tsvetelina Zdraveva, Jerred North
“Rock Paper Scissors,” Episode: [Birthday Police], Nickelodeon Animation Studios; Josh Lehrman, Kyle Stegina, Aram Spencer Porter, Julia Prescott, Mike Trapp
“Rosie’s Rules,” Episode: [Time Trouble] 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films; Leyani Diaz, Maria Escobedo
“Scavengers Reign,” Episode: [The Reunion], Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street; Sean Buckelew

WRITING – FEATURE
Nimona,” Annapurna Animation for Netflix; Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor
Robot Dreams,” Arcadia Motion Pictures; Pablo Berger
Suzume,” CoMix Wave Films Inc. and Story Inc.; Makoto Shinkai
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem,” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies; Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Jeff Rowe, Dan Hernandez, Benji Samit
The Boy and the Heron,” Studio Ghibli/Distributed by GKIDS; Hayao Miyazaki

What do you think of the winners? What do you think will win the Oscar for Best Animated Feature? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews