Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2022 Hollywood Critics Association (HCA) TV Award Winners – Night Two (Streaming)

The Hollywood Critics Association (HCA) have announced their winners for the second annual HCA TV Awards representing the best in television for 2022. The first night consisted of the Broadcast Network & Cable winners while tonight was for the streaming winners.

Click below to see the winners.

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series
Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth – The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac – Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan – Fresh (Searchlight)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy
Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Series, Drama
Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Movie
Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Searchlight)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill – The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley – You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Craig Gillespie – Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong – Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai – Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval – Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell – Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah – The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter – The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave – Fresh (Searchlight)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena – Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby – Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson – The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Ethan Hawke – Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews – The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter – Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld – Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings – Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish – The Afterparty (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Britt Lower – Severance (Apple TV+) (TIE)
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix) (TIE)
Ming-Na Wen – The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti – You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken – Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery – Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro – Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson – Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo – Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman – Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry – Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Aoife McArdle – Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller – Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman – Ozark “A Hard Way to Go”(Netflix)
Kate Herron – Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan – Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy – Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)

Best International Series
Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game(Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Cherien Dabis – Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller – The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney – Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit – Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello – Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney – Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo – Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi – Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Dichen Lachman – Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon – Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette – Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Andie MacDowell – Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny – The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf – The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson – Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh – Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Ben Schwartz – The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs – Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi – Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama
Chris Mundy – Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson – Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly – Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk – Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy – The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron – Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh – Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Antonio Campos – The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong – Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black – Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether – The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater – Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn – Fresh (Searchlight)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus – The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville – Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle”(HBO Max)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Bill Wrubel – Ted Lasso “Rainbow”(Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller – The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio – Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn – Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker – Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky – Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo & Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin & John Hoffman – Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway – WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Fresh (Searchlight)
Elle Fanning – The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel – Candy (Hulu)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette – The Staircase (HBO Max)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie
Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series
Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series
Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Best Animated Short Form Series
Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie
Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)

Best Comedy or Standup Special
Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Emmys and TV on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,269FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews