Thursday, October 6, 2022

The 2022 Hollywood Critics Association (HCA) TV Award Winners – Night One (Broadcast Network & Cable)

The Hollywood Critics Association (HCA) have announced their winners for the second annual HCA TV Awards representing the best in television for 2022. The first night consisted of the Broadcast Network & Cable winners while tomorrow will feature the streaming winners.

Click below to see the winners.

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama
9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series
Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama
Better Call Saul (AMC) (TIE)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO) (TIE)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan – Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain – Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger – The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie
Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe – Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal – We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn – Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar – Ghosts (CBS)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson – Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver – Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Freema Agyeman – New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore – This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau – From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia – This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs – Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown – This is Us (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Albertina Rizzo – American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader – Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover – Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae – Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson – The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff – Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson – What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson – Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz – This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips & Alexandra Franklin – Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman – “This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong – Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes – The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson – Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan – Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Cathy Yan – Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas – This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama – Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria – Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod – Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia – This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson – Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan – Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Bill Hader – Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride – The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai – Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson – black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon – Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn – Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass – Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya – What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Gina Prince-Bythewood – Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi – Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White – The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson – The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy – Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi – Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey & Abby Ajayi – The First Lady “Voices Carry” (Showtime)
Jenny Klein & Travis Sentell – The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos & David Simon – We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi – Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White – The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess – Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox – Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS) ​

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie
A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)

Best Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
D’Arcy Carden – Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock – Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal – What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg – Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz – Atlanta (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang – SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbot Elementary (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Chrissy Metz – This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank – New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Eric Dane – Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas – This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley – This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton – The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer – The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie
Dan Stevens – Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles – We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel – The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi – Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series
Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie
Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series
30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Emmys and TV on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,815FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews