Wednesday, December 7, 2022

The 2021 Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2021. The winners will be announced on February 26th.

Click below to see the nominations.

INTERNATIONAL NOMINATIONS

Best Picture
Belfast
CODA
The Power Of The Dog

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Denis Villeneuve – Dune 

Best Screenplay
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Adam McKay & David Sirota – Don’t Look Up

Best Actor
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM!
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Bradley Cooper – Nightmare Alley 

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World 

Best Supporting Actor
Bradley Cooper – Licorice Pizza
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jesse Plemons – The Power Of The Dog
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

Best Supporting Actress
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog

Best Documentary
Flee
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul 

Best Foreign Language Film
Flee
Riders of Justice
The Worst Person in the World 

CANADIAN NOMINATIONS

Best Picture
All My Puny Sorrows
Night Raiders
Scarborough 

Best Director
Danis Goulet – Night Raiders
Michael McGowan – All My Puny Sorrows
Shasha Nakhai & Rich Williamson – Scarborough 

Best Screenplay
Igor Drljaca – The White Fortress
Danis Goulet – Night Raiders
Catherine Hernandez – Scarborough
Michael McGowan – All My Puny Sorrows 

Best Actor
Pavle Cemerikic – The White Fortress
Daniel Doheny – Drinkwater
Jorge Antonio Guerrero – Drunken Birds 

Best Actress
Piercey Dalton – Be Still
Alison Pill – All My Puny Sorrows
Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – Night Raiders 

Best Supporting Actor
Eric McCormack – Drinkwater
Joshua Odjick – Wildhood
Alex Tarrant – Night Raiders 

Best Supporting Actress
Cherish Violet Blood – Scarborough
Sarah Gadon – All My Puny Sorrows
Brooklyn Hart – Night Raiders
Amanda Plummer – Night Raiders
Ellie Posadas – Scarborough 

Best Canadian Documentary
Kimmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy
The Last Tourist
The Six 

Best B.C. FIlm
Be Still
Portraits From a Fire
Someone Like Me 

One To Watch
Pavle Cemerikic – The White Fortress
Elizabeth Lazebnick – Be Still
Trevor Mack – Portraits From a Fire​

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,981FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews