Friday, October 7, 2022

The 2021 Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021.

​Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
1. The Power of the Dog
2. Drive My Car
3. Licorice Pizza
4. Dune
5. The Green Knight
6. Pig
7. The Worst Person in the World
8. Titane
9. West Side Story
10. Belfast

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Ruth Negga – Passing

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast
A Hero
Licorice Pizza
Mass
Pig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Drive My Car
Dune
The Lost Daughter
Passing
The Power of the Dog

BEST EDITING
Belfast
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune
The Green Knight
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune
Encanto
The French Dispatch
The Power of the Dog
Spencer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella
Dune
The French Dispatch
Spencer
West Side Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
The Green Knight
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Fran Kranz – Mass
Michael Sarnoski – Pig
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Drive My Car
Flee
A Hero
Titane
The Worst Person in the World

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee
Procession
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
The Velvet Underground

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:
Dune for Sound Design
In the Heights for Choreography
Memoria for Sound Design
No Time to Die  for Stunt Coordination
West Side Story for Choreography
 
BEST NON-US RELEASE:
1970 – Poland
Bank Job – United Kingdom
Benediction – United Kingdom
The Girl and the Spider – Switzerland
The Medium – Thailand
Ninjababy – Norway
Petite Maman – France
Pleasure – Sweden
The Tsugua Diaries – Portugal
Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash – Indonesia
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
John Carpenter
Tony Leung Chiu-Wai
Sheila Nevins
Paul Schrader
John Williams

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • IATSE Workers, for bringing attention to labor issues in the film industry and fighting for better standards.
  • Turner Classic Movies (TCM) for providing worldwide access to classic films, including silent movies.
  • The Association of Moving Image Archivists (AMIA) is an important non-profit organization devoted to the preservation of film.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Previous article​”CALL JANE”
Next article“FRESH”
Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews