Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2021 International Documentary Association (IDA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has announced the 37th Annual IDA Documentary Awards Nominees. The 2021 Awards will be handed out at an awards ceremony at Paramount Studios on February 5th 2022.

Click below to see the nominees.

Best Feature Nominees
Apenas el sol (Nothing but the Sun)
Faya Dayi
FLEE
In the Same Breath
Jacinta
North By Current
Not Going Quietly
Summer of Soul
Wojnarowicz: F**k You F*ggot F**ker
Writing With Fire

Best Director Nominees
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer of Soul
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi
Jessica Earnshaw – Jacinta
Jonas Poher Rasmussen – FLEE
Nicholas Bruckman – Not Going Quietly

Best Short Nominees
A Broken House
Águilas
Ain’t No Time For Women
Joe Buffalo
Kalsubai
Open Shutters
Red Taxi
Senior Prom
Since you arrived, my heart stopped belonging to me

Best Curated Series Nominee
America ReFramed
American Masters
Independent Lens
Pacific Heartbeat
POV

Best Episodic Series Nominees
Alien Worlds
Becoming You
My Love: Six Stories of True Love
The Surgeon’s Cut
Untold

Best Multi-Part Documentary Nominees
Exterminate All the Brutes
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
Nuclear Family
Philly D.A.
Uprising

Best Short-Form Series Nominees
Earth at Night in Color
Field of Vision
K-Pop Evolution
POV Shorts
Viral
Witness

Best Stand-Alone Audio Documentary Nominees
La foresta dei violin
The Story of Two Moms
VICE News Reports: Monaea, A 2020 Diary

Best Multi-Part Audio Documentary or Series Nominees
My Fugitive
“Suave” from Futuro Studios and PRX
The Vanishing of Harry Pace
I’m Not A Monster
Through The Cracks

Best Music Documentary Nominees
Lydia Lunch: The War Is Never Over
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul
Tina
The Velvet Underground

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award Nominees
Anchored Out
In The Space You Left
No Soy Óscar
Seahorse
The Doll

Best Cinematography Nominees
Ascension
Cusp
Faya Dayi
The Lost Leonardo
The First Wave

Best Editing Nominees
Charm Circle
Homeroom
Procession
Simple As Water
Summer of Soul

Best Music Score Nominees
Eyes on the Prize: Hallowed Ground
Manzanar, Diverted: When Water Becomes Dust
Pelé
Speer Goes to Hollywood
The Lost Leonardo
The Neutral Ground

Best Writing Nominees
Duty Free
Eyes On The Prize: Hallowed Ground
North By Current
Not Going Quietly
The One And Only Dick Gregory

ABC News VideoSource Award Nominees and Winner
9/11 Inside the President War Room
American Experience: Sandra Day O’Connor
Cured
Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres
WINNER: Whirlybird

Pare Lorentz Award Winner
WINNER: The First Wave
HONORABLE MENTION: Tigre Gente

What do you think of the nominees? What do you think is the frontrunner for the Best Documentary Feature Oscar? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,419FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews