Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2021 Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The members of the Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) have, for the 14th year, selected their favorite works of 2021 (Even though some 2020 films are included here due to their 2021 releases overseas).

Click below to see the winners.

Best Film
1. The Power of the Dog
2. Dune
3. Nomadland
4. The Green Knight
5. Another Round
6. Promising Young Woman
7. The Father
8. Minari
9. Pig
10. Azor

Best Director
1. Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
2. Denis Villeneuve, Dune
3. Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
4. David Lowery, The Green Knight
5. Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
6. Céline Sciamma, Petite Maman
7. Leos Carax, Annette
8. Michael Sarnoski, Pig
9. Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
10. Ben Sharrock, Limbo

Best Documentary
1. Summer of Soul
2. Acasa, My Home
3. The Sparks Brothers
4. To the Moon
5. Gunda
6. The 8th
7. Breaking Out
8. Love Yourself Today
9. The Truffle Hunters
10. The Rescue

Best Actor
1. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
2. Anthony Hopkins, The Father
3. Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
4. Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
5. Nicolas Cage, Pig
6. Steven Yeun, Minari
7. Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
8. Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
9. Luca Marinelli, Martin Eden
10. Stanley Tucci, Supernova

Best Actress
1. Frances McDormand, The Tragedy of Macbeth; Nomadland
2. Kristen Stewart, Spencer
3. Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
4. Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
5. Natasa Stork, Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
6. Jodie Comer, The Last Duel
7. Deragh Campbell, Anne at 13,000 Ft.
8. Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
9. Claire Dunne, Herself
10. Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best Screenplay
1. Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
2. Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
3. David Lowery, The Green Knight
4. Lawrence Michael Levine, Black Bear
5. Thomas Vinterberg and Tobias Lindholm, Another Round
6. Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
7. Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
8. Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond, First Cow
9. Andreas Fontana and Mariano Llinás, Azor
10. Ben Sharrock, Limbo

Best Cinematography
1. Greig Fraser, Dune
2. Andrew Droz Palermo, The Green Knight
3. Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
4. Claire Mathon, Spencer
5. Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story
6. Daria D’Antonio, The Hand of God
7. Caroline Champetier, Annette
8. Gabriel Sandru, Azor
9. Nick Cooke, Limbo
10. Anthony Scott Burns, Come True

Best Irish Film
1. Arracht
2. To the Moon
3. Rose Plays Julie
4. Herself
5. Wildfire

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,584FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews