Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2021 DiscussingFilm Critic Award (DFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The DiscussingFilm Critic Awards (DFCA) is an annual event run by DiscussingFilm, one of the largest online entertainment outlets, that celebrates the most noteworthy films of the year as voted by a diverse range of highly established film critics, awards pundits, and influential voices from around the globe. DFCA members include journalists from notable outlets including The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Empire, The Wrap, Little White Lies, The Independent, and more. The first two ceremonies garnered thousands of online interactions. Now with its 3rd annual event, the DFCA consists of over 50 members and is expected to make an even deeper impact on the awards season landscape.

The winners of the 3rd annual DiscussingFilm Critic Awards have been announced and can be read below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE 
C’mon C’mon
Dune (RUNNER UP)
The Green Knight
Mass
Petite Maman
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Spencer
Tick, Tick… BOOM!
Titane
West Side Story
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve – Dune
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Pablo Larraín – Spencer
Julia Ducournau – Titane (WINNER)
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

BEST FILM ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon
Will Smith – King Richard
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… BOOM! (WINNER)
 
BEST FILM ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane 
(RUNNER UP)
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jason Isaacs – Mass
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog (RUNNER UP)
Robin de Jesus – Tick, Tick… BOOM!
Vincent Lindon – Titane (WINNER)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aunjane Ellis – King Richard
Ann Dowd – Mass (RUNNER UP)
Ruth Negga – Passing
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Drive My Car (RUNNER UP)
Flee
Petite Maman
Titane (WINNER)
The Worst Person in the World
 
BEST FILM ENSEMBLE
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall (RUNNER UP)
Mass (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Fran Kranz – Mass (WINNER)
Steven Knight – Spencer
Julia Ducournau – Titane (RUNNER UP)
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sian Heder – CODA
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth – Dune (RUNNER UP)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Greig Fraser – Dune
Andrew Doz Palermo – The Green Knight
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Claire Mathon – Spencer (WINNER)
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth 
(RUNNER UP)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Hans Zimmer – Dune (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch
Daniel Hart – The Green Knight
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer (RUNNER UP)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella (WINNER)
Jacqueline West & Bob Morgan – Dune
Milena Canonero – The French Dispatch
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Last Night in Soho
Jacqueline Durran – Spencer (RUNNER UP)
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Patrice Vermette – Dune (RUNNER UP)
Adam Stockhausen – The French Dispatch
Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley (WINNER)
Guy Hendrix Dyas – Spencer
Adam Stockhausen – West Side Story
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Joe Walker – Dune (RUNNER UP)
Hank Corwin – Don’t Look Up
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Sebastian Sepulveda – Spencer (WINNER)
Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick… BOOM!
 
BEST SOUND
A Quiet Place Part II
Dune (WINNER)
The Harder They Fall 
(RUNNER UP)
No Time To Die
The Power of the Dog
 
BEST USE OF MUSIC
“Everlasting Love” – Belfast
“Downtown” – Last Night in Soho (RUNNER UP)
“Happy House” – Last Night in Soho
“You’re My World” – Last Night in Soho
“All I Need Is A Miracle” – Spencer (WINNER)
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette (WINNER)
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die (RUNNER UP)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
Eternals
Godzilla vs. Kong
Shang-Chi and the Legend of The Ten Rings (RUNNER UP)
The Suicide Squad

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Belle
Encanto
Flee (RUNNER UP)
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines (WINNER)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
CODA
C’mon C’mon
The Green Knight
Mass (WINNER)
Shiva Baby 
(RUNNER UP)

BEST DEBUT FEATURE FILM
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Fran Kranz – Mass (WINNER)
Rebecca Hall – Passing 
(RUNNER UP)
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick… BOOM!

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza 
(RUNNER UP)
Rachel Sennott – Shiva Baby
Agathe Rousselle – Titane (WINNER)
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,192FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews