Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2021 Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021. 

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Winner: THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: BELFAST (2); KING RICHARD (3); WEST SIDE STORY (4); LICORICE PIZZA (5); DUNE (6); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (7); THE FRENCH DISPATCH (8); THE LOST DAUGHTER (9); CODA (10)

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Will Smith, KING RICHARD (2); Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK, BOOM! (3); Peter Dinklage, CYRANO (4); Denzel Washington, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (5)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Kristen Stewart, SPENCER
Runners-up: Olivia Colman, THE LOST DAUGHTER (2); Jessica Chastain, THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (3); Lady Gaga, HOUSE OF GUCCI (4); Nicole Kidman, BEING THE RICARDOS (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Troy Kotsur, CODA (2); Ciaran Hinds, BELFAST (3); Ben Affleck, THE TENDER BAR (4); Jesse Plemons, THE POWER OF THE DOG (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY
Runners-up: Kirsten Dunst, THE POWER OF THE DOG (2); Aunjanue Ellis, KING RICHARD (3); Caitriona Balfe, BELFAST (4); Ruth Negga, PASSING (5)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runners-up: Steven Spielberg, WEST SIDE STORY (2); Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (3), Denis Villeneuve, DUNE (4); Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: DRIVE MY CAR
Runners-up: A HERO (2); THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (3); THE HAND OF GOD (4); FLEE (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: SUMMER OF SOUL
Runners-up: FLEE (2); THE RESCUE (3); PROCESSION (4); VAL (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: ENCANTO
Runner-up: THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA; Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST (tie)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Greig Fraser, DUNE
Runner-up: Ari Wegner, THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Hans Zimmer, DUNE
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, THE POWER OF THE DOG

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: FLEE

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,257FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews