Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2020 Sunset Film Critics Circle Award Nominations (SFCC)

By Matt Neglia

Today, the newly formed Sunset Film Critics Circle (SFCC) announced their inaugural nominations representing the best in film for 2020. The group consists of We Live Entertainment founder Scott Menzel, Awards Daily owner Sasha Stone, Editor-in-Chief of Awards Ace Erick Weber, Folha journalist Rodrigo Salem, Film Threat writer Chris Gore and writer SimoN Thompson. Winners will be announced on December 1st 2020.

Click below to see the nominations.

​​BEST FILM (to be announced December 1, 2020, along with winners in all categories)

TOP FILMS
The Father
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
Nine Days
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Saint Maud
Sound of Metal
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Florian Zeller – The Father
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Winston Duke – Nine Days
Anthony Hopkins – The Father

BEST ACTRESS
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bill Burr – The King of Staten Island
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Stanley Tucci – Supernova

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy
Zazie Beetz – Nine Days
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

BEST ENSEMBLE
Hillbilly Elegy
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
The Prom

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Nine Days – Edson Oda
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal – Derek Cianfrance & Darius Marder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gretel & Hansel – Galo Olivares
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
Sound of Metal – Daniël Bouquet
Tenet – Hoyte Van Hoytema

BEST SCORE
First Cow – William Tyler
Gretel & Hansel – Robin Coudert
Minari – Emile Mosseri
Soul – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Tenet – Ludwig Göransson

BEST BREAKTHROUGH
Kiera Allen – Run
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Joe Kerry – Spree
Orion Lee – First Cow
Jo Ellen Pellman – The Prom

SCENE STEALER
Michael Keaton – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum
Toby Wallace – Babyteeth
Wil Wheaton – Rent-A-Pal

DIRECTORS TO WATCH
Radha Blank – The 40-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Edson Oda – Nine Days
Jon Stevenson – Rent-A-Pal

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,732FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews