Monday, September 26, 2022

The 2020 Southern Eastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Southern Eastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) have handed out their awards representing the best in film for 2020.

​Click below to see the winners.

Top 10 Films
1. Nomadland
2. Minari
3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
4. Promising Young Woman
5. Sound of Metal
6. One Night in Miami…
7. Da 5 Bloods
8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
9. Soul
10. Mank

Best Actor
Winner: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress
Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Ensemble
Winner: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

Best Director
Winner: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Regina King – One Night in Miami…

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami…

Best Documentary
Winner: Time
Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead

Best Foreign-Language Film
Winner: Another Round
Runner-Up: Bacurau

Best Animated Film
Winner: Soul
Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography
Winner: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Runner-Up: Erik Messerschmidt – Mank

The Gene Wyatt Award
Winner: Minari
Runner-Up: One Night in Miami…

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,153FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews