Saturday, December 3, 2022

The 2020 NBP Film Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The 2020 NBP Film Community Awards are currently in their final week of voting (due March 31st). As some of you might have heard on yesterday’s podcast episode, we announced the internal staff voted 2020 NBP Film Award Nominations. Ballots have been sent to all members of the NBP Team to vote on for our winners, which we will announce on April 11th on Episode 239 of the Next Best Picture Podcast. The NBP Film Community Award Winners will be announced a week earlier on April 4th (Episode 238).

If you’re curious to see how your choices lined up with our’s check out the full list of nominations below!

BEST PICTURE
The Father
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Wolfwalkers

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Darius Marder – Sound Of Metal
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ENSEMBLE
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night In Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces Of A Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Robin de Jesus – The Boys In The Band
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound Of Metal

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News Of The World

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Tina Fey – Soul
Jamie Foxx – Soul
Tom Holland – Onward
Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Alan Kim – Minari

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night In Miami
Darius Marder – Sound Of Metal
Florian Zeller – The Father

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night In Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Da 5 Bloods
Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
News Of The World
Nomadland

BEST FILM EDITING
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Emma.
The Father
Mank
The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Promising Young Woman

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Birds Of Prey
I Care A Lot
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Birds Of Prey
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Pinocchio

BEST SOUND
The Invisible Man
Greyhound
Mank
Soul
Sound Of Metal

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Birds Of Prey
The Invisible Man
Love And Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mank
Minari
News Of The World
Soul
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Emma. – “Queen Bee”
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga – “Husavik (My Hometown)”
Judas And The Black Messiah – “Fight For You”
The Life Ahead – “io Si (Seen)”
One Night In Miami – “Speak Now”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Over The Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Two Of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
My Octopus Teacher
Time

BEST ACTION FILM
Birds Of Prey
Greenland
Mulan
The Old Guard
Tenet

BEST COMEDY FILM
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Happiest Season
The King Of Staten Island
Palm Springs

BEST HORROR/SCI-FI FILM
His House
The Invisible Man
The Lodge
Possessor
Relic

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
The Assistant
Black Bear
The Boys In The Band
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
Summerland

NOMINATION TALLY
Promising Young Woman – 10
Minari – 8
Sound Of Metal – 8
The Father – 7
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 7
Mank – 6
Nomadland – 6
One Night In Miami – 6
Soul – 5
Birds Of Prey – 4
Emma. – 4
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – 4
Wolfwalkers – 4
The Forty-Year-Old Version – 3
The Invisible Man – 3
Judas and the Black Messiah – 3
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – 3
News Of The World – 3
Tenet – 3
Another Round – 2
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – 2
The Boys In The Band – 2
Collective – 2
Da 5 Bloods – 2
Hillbilly Elegy – 2
I’m Thinking Of Ending Things – 2
The Life Ahead – 2
The Midnight Sky – 2
Onward – 2
Palm Springs – 2
Pieces Of A Woman – 2

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,574FollowersFollow
5,385FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews