Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2020 Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Latino Entertainment Journalists Association (LEJA)​ have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2020.

​Click below to see the winners.


Best Picture
I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Mynette Louie, Heidi Ewing, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos
Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King, Shaka King
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante, Gustavo Matheu
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf
Minari” (A24) – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloe Zhao
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox
Soul” (Pixar) – Dana Murray
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson

Best Director
Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder)
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Armando Espitia, “I Carry You with Me” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Steven Yeun, “Minari” (A24)

Best Actress
Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Sônia Braga, “Bacurau” (Kino Lorber)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Olivia Colman, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Cathy Ang, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Alice Braga, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tina Fey, “Soul” (Pixar)
Jamie Foxx, “Soul” (Pixar)
Tom Holland, “Onward” (Pixar)
Phillipa Soo, “Over the Moon” (Netflix)

Best Animated Feature
“On-Gaku: Our Sound” (GKIDS) – Kenji Iwaisawa
Onward” (Pixar) – Dan Scanlon
Over the Moon” (Netflix) – Glen Keane, John Kahrs
Soul” (Pixar) – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewar
“The Wolf House” (Kimstim Films) – Cristobal León, Joaquín Cociña

Best International Feature
Another Round” (Denmark) – Thomas Vinterberg
Bacurau” (Portugal) – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
I Carry You with Me” (Mexico) – Heidi Ewing
I’m No Longer Here” (Mexico) – Fernando Frias de la Parra
“La Llorona” (Guatemala) – Jayro Bustamante
Minari” (USA) – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Documentary Feature
Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution” (Netflix) – Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht
Dick Johnson Is Dead” (Netflix) – Kirsten Johnson
“MLK/FBI” (IFC Films) – Sam Pollard
Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix) – Cristina Costantini Kareem Tabsch
Time” (Amazon Studios) – Garrett Bradley

Best Original Screenplay
The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix) – Radha Blank
Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros) – Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
“La Llorona” (Shudder) – Jayro Bustamante
Minari” (A24) – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
First Cow” (A24) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloe Zhao
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Ensemble Casting
Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Minari” (A24)
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Production & Set Design
Emma.” (Focus Features)
The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Mank” (Netflix)
Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Cinematography
First Cow” (A24)
I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
Mank” (Netflix)
Minari” (A24)
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design
Emma.” (Focus Features)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Mank” (Netflix)
Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Editing
The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mank” (Netflix)
The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Hair and Makeup
Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
Emma.” (Focus Features)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday” (Hulu)

Best Sound
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Mank” (Netflix)
Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Soul” (Pixar)
Tenet” (Warner Bros)

Best Visual Effects
The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
Mank” (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky” (Netflix)
Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Tenet” (Warner Bros)
Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Stunt Design
Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros)
The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
Mulan” (Walt Disney Pictures)
The Old Guard” (Netflix)
Tenet” (Warner Bros)
Wonder Woman 1984” (Warner Bros)

Best Musical Score
Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Terence Blanchard
Emma.” (Focus Features) – Isobel Waller-Bridge, David Schweltzer
Minari” (A24) – Emile Moseeri
News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
Tenet” (Warner Bros) – Ludwig Göransson
Soul” (Pixar) – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Song
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” (Netflix)
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros)
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
“Rocket to the Moon” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Ultraluminary” from “Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award
Rosie Perez

Latino Breakout Award
Ariana DeBose, star of “Hamilton” and “The Prom

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,725FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews