Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2020 International Documentary Association (IDA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has announced the 36th Annual IDA Documentary Award winners representing the best in documentary filmmaking for 2020.

Click below to see the winners.

2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
Gunda
MLK/FBI
The Reason I Jump
Reunited
Softie
Time
The Truffle Hunters
Welcome to Chechnya

2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Director
Garrett Bradley – Time
Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw – The Truffle Hunters
Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht – Crip Camp
Sam Pollard – MLK/FBI
Jerry Rothwell – The Reason I Jump

2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Short
Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa
All That Perishes at the Edge of Land 
Huntsville Station
Hysterical Girl
John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
The Lost Astronaut
Mizuko
sống ở đây
To Calm the Pig Inside
Unforgivable
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Curated Series
30 for 30
American Experience
American Masters
Reel Midwest
Reel South
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Episodic Series
Cheer
Hip Hop: The Songs That Shook America
Last Chance U
Seven Planets, One World
We’re Here
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Multi-Part Documentary
Asian Americans
Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered
City So Real
Hillary
Lenox Hill
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Short Form Series
Almost Famous
Guardian Documentaries
Last Call For The Bayou: 5 Stories from Louisiana’s Disappearing Delta
POV Shorts
Run This City
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Audio Documentary
Crosses in the Desert / Cruces en el desierto
Fiasco: Bush v. Gore
Girl Taken
Heavyweight – The Marshes
Somebody 

2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Music Documentary
Beastie Boys Story
Billie
Crock of Gold
Los Hermanos / The Brothers
Universe
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award
Bananas
Isle of Us
Na Luta Delas
People Like Me
Susana
Trees
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Cinematography Award
Acasă, My Home
Boys State
The Earth is Blue as an Orange
The Truffle Hunters
Time
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Editing Award
Boys State
Crip Camp
Disclosure
Dick Johnson is Dead
Through the Night
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Writing Award
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson is Dead
I Am Not Alone
My Octopus Teacher
Socks on Fire
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Best Music Score Award
Dancing with the Birds
David Attenborough: Life On Our Planet
Hope Frozen: A Quest to Live Twice
My Octopus Teacher
Rising Phoenix
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards ABC News VideoSource Award
#Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump
Bully. Coward. Victim.: The Story of Roy Cohn
Crip Camp
Kill Chain: The Cyber War on America’s Elections
MLK/FBI
The First Rainbow Coalition
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Pare Lorentz Award Winner
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher 

HONORABLE MENTION: Crip Camp
 
2020 IDA Documentary Awards Honorary Awards Recipients
Amicus Award: Regina K. Scully
Career Achievement Award: Sam Pollard – MLK/FBI
Courage Under Fire Award:David France, David Isteev, and Olga Baranova – Welcome to Chechnya
Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award: Garrett Bradley – Time
Pioneer Award: Firelight Media
Truth to Power Award: Maria Ressa and Rappler – A Thousand Cuts

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,704FollowersFollow
5,314FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews