Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2020 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2020.

​Click below to see the winners.

​BEST PICTURE
First Cow (WINNER)
Minari (RUNNER UP)
Nomadland 
(RUNNER UP)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 
(RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (WINNER)
John Magaro – First Cow (RUNNER UP)
  
BEST ACTRESS
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (WINNER)
Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (RUNNER UP)
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Brian Dennehy – Driveways (RUNNER UP)
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
  
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
Swankie – Nomadland
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (RUNNER UP)
  
BEST ENSEMBLE
Mangrove (WINNER)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (RUNNER UP)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)
Florian Zeller – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (WINNER)
Peter Docter, Kemp Powers & Mike Jones – Soul
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (WINNER)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUNNER UP)
Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (RUNNER UP)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet
Shabier Kirchner – Lovers Rock (RUNNER UP)
Victor Kossakovsky & Egil Håskjold Larsen – Gunda
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (WINNER)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mark Bakowski – The Midnight Sky
Murray Barber – Possessor (WINNER)
Andrew Jackson – Tenet (RUNNER UP)

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
Kirby Feagan – Shirley
Adam Marshall – Lovers Rock (RUNNER UP)
Dan Webster – Mank (WINNER)

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (RUNNER UP)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross & Jon Batiste – Soul (WINNER)
William Tyler – First Cow

BEST DOCUMENTARY
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson is Dead (RUNNER UP)
Gunda
Time
You Don’t Nomi (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dry Wind
Los Fuertes (WINNER)
Minari (RUNNER UP)
The Painted Bird
Those Who Remained

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Over the Moon
Ride Your Wave
Soul (WINNER)
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers (RUNNER UP)

BEST FIRST FILM
The Father (RUNNER UP)
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Relic
Some Kind of Heaven

BREAKOUT AWARD
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (RUNNER UP)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (WINNER)
Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
Lucas Jaye – Driveways
Odessa Young – Shirley
  
THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,429FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews