Friday, September 30, 2022

The 2020 Critics Choice Award (CCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Critics Choice Awards (CCA) have been announced representing the best in film for 2020. The winners will be announced on March 7th 2021.

​Click below to see the list of nominees below.

BEST PICTURE 
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Mank (Netflix) 
Minari (A24) 
News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
 
BEST ACTOR 
Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.) 
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix) 
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24) 
 
BEST ACTRESS 
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix) 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix) 
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24) 
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 
Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+) 
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Minari (A24) 
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
 
BEST DIRECTOR 
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24) 
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24) 
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix) 
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24) 
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) 
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features) 
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
 
BEST EDITING 
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix) 
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN 
Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features) 
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney) 
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix) 
 
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 
Emma (Focus Features) 
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
Mank (Netflix) 
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 
Greyhound (Apple TV+) 
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures) 
Mank (Netflix) 
The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
Mulan (Disney) 
Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.) 
 
BEST COMEDY 
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) 
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures) 
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 
The Prom (Netflix) 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
Collective (Magnolia Pictures) 
La Llorona (Shudder) 
The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
Minari (A24) 
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures) 
 
BEST SONG  
Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films) 
Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix) 
Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 
 
BEST SCORE 
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24) 
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix) 
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) 

The television nominations can be read here. Please feel free to let us know your thoughts in the comments below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,445FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews