Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2020 Casting Society Of America (ARTIOS) Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Casting Society of America held their 36th annual Artios Awards last night which celebrated the work of casting in film, television and theatre for 2020.

Click below to see the winners.

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Francine Maisler, Mia Cusumano (Location Casting), Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Pascal (Location Casting), Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate), Molly Rose (Associate), AJ Links (Associate)

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
Nancy Bishop

ANIMATION
SOUL
Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate)

SHORT FILM
NETUSER
Stephanie Klapper

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
THE SURROGATE
Erica Hart

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
MINARI
Julia Kim, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Kimberly R. Hardin, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
THE 40-YEAR OLD VERSION
Jessica Daniels

SERIES – DRAMA
SUCCESSION
Avy Kaufman

SERIES – COMEDY
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS
Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting), Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

LIMITED SERIES
NORMAL PEOPLE
Louise Kiely

REALITY SERIES
QUEER EYE
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting)

ANIMATION
BIG MOUTH
Julie Ashton

PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
EUPHORIA
Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate)

PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
THE GREAT
Rose Wicksteed

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE
BAD EDUCATION
Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance

SHORT FORM SERIES
#FREERAYSHAWN
Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting)

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
THE BABYSITTER’S CLUB
Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)

LIVE PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY
A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW
Victoria Thomas

THEATRE TOURS
THE BAND’S VISIT
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
PRIDE PLAYS
James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Ryan Bernard Tymensky

REGIONAL THEATRE – MUSICAL
SIX
Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATRE – PLAY
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD
Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Jim Carnahan

NEW YORK THEATRE – PLAY
ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS
Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, PLAY
A SOLDIER’S PLAY
Jim Carnahan

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL
Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey, Lauren Harris (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – PLAY
SLAVE PLAY
Taylor WIlliams

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,257FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews