Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2020 Alliance Of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) EDA Awards Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

In an exclusive with Variety, the Alliance Of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2020. The EDA Award winners will be announced on January 4th, 2021.

Click below to see the nominees in their competitive, gender specific and special awards categories.

​AWFJ BEST OF AWARDS
(These awards are presented to women and/or men without gender consideration)

Best Film
Minari” (A24)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

Best Actress 
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV Plus)
Leslie Odom Jr, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Best Screenplay, Original 
Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

Best Screenplay, Adapted
First Cow” (A24) – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

Best Animated Film
Over the Moon” (Netflix)
Soul” (Pixar)
Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Cinematography 
Mank” (Netflix) – Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tami Reiker

Best Editing 
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tariq Anwar
Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten

Best Documentary 
All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
“Athlete A” (Netflix)
Crip Camp” (Netflix)
The Painter and the Thief” (Neon)
Time” (Amazon Studios)

Best Non-English-Language Film
Another Round” – Denmark
Beanpole” – Russia
The Mole Agent” – Chile
The Painted Bird” – Czech Republic

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director
Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Kim Coleman
One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kimberly Hardin
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Francine Maisler

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
(These awards honor WOMEN only)

Best Woman Director 
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Woman Screenwriter 
Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Animated Female 
“22” in “Soul” (Pixar) – portrayed by Tina Fey
“Mebh Óg MacTíre” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Eva Whittaker
“Robyn Goodfellowe” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Honor Kneafsey

Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance 
Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)
Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry 

  • All female heads of film festivals who successfully transitioned from live to online events to sustain festival culture through the pandemic.
  • All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as “Saint Frances,” “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” “Sister of the Groom,” “Once Upon a River,” The Glorias” and others.
  • Emerald Fennell for creating a film that forces empathy to put an end to the toxic sexist rape culture pervasive through modern history.
  • Sophia Loren for a brilliant comeback at age 86 in “The Life Ahead,” the latest in her record-setting career. Loren won a Best Actress Oscar in 1962 for “Two Women” and was the first actor to win for a foreign language movie. She was also nominated in 1965 for “Marriage Italian Style.” If she’s nominated in 2021, it will be a 56-year span between her two most recent nominations – the current record is held by Henry Fonda, who had a 41-year gap between nominations.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Grand Dame Award for defying ageism.
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Tsai Chin, “Lucky Grandma” (Good Deed Entertainment)
Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award 
“The Burnt Orange Heresy” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Elizabeth Debicki and Claes Bang (23 years)
The Devil All the Time” (Netflix) – Riley Keough and Jason Clarke (20 years)
Mank” – Amanda Seyfried and Charles Dance (39 years), Gary Oldman (27 years)
Tenet” – Elizabeth Debicki and Kenneth Branagh (30 years)

She Deserves A New Agent Award 
Rose Byrne, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
Tiffany Haddish, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)
Katie Holmes, “Dare to Dream” (Gravitas Ventures)
Uma Thurman, “The War with Grandpa” (101 Studios)

Most Daring Performance Award 
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
Haley Bennett, “Swallow” (IFC Films)
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award 
The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation)
Dolittle” (Universal Pictures)
Rebecca” (Netflix)

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award 

  • Shia LeBoeuf for his ongoing abusive behavior
  • Christopher Nolan for insisting that “Tenet” be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic.
  • Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment, abuse and cover-up.


You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,339FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews