Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2019 Satellite Award Winners

By Matt Neglia

The winners for the 24th annual Satellite Awards have been announced by the International Press Academy (IPA).

​Click below to see the full list of film winners.

Motion Picture, Drama
1917
Bombshell
Burning Cane
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
The Lighthouse
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hustlers
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
The Farewell
Uncut Gems

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Alfre Woodard – Clemency
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Helen Mirren – The Good Liar
Renee Zellweger – Judy
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
George MacKay – 1917
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Mark Ruffalo – Dark Waters

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical 
Awkwafina – The Farewell 
Ana De Armas – Knives Out
Constance Wu – Hustlers
Julianne Moore – Gloria Bell

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
Daniel Craig – Knives Out
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Penelope Cruz – Pain and Glory
Nicole Kidman – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell 

Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Wendell Pierce – Burning Cane

Motion Picture, International
Senegal – Atlantics
Russia – Beanpole 
France – Les Miserables
Spain – Pain and Glory
Korea – Parasite
Estonia – Truth and Justice
France – Portrait of a Lady on Fire 
Czech Republic – The Painted Bird 

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Alita: Battle Angel
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
How to Train Your Dragon 2: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Toy Story 4
Weathering With You

Motion Picture, Documentary
63 Up
Apollo 11
Citizen K
Honeyland
One Child Nation
The Apollo
The Cave
FOR SAMA

Director
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Sam Mendes – 1917
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Screenplay, Original
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth & Jason Keller – Ford v Ferrari
Lulu Wang – The Farewell 
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Screenplay, Adapted
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Edward Norton – Motherless Brooklyn
Matthew Michael Carnahan, Mario Correa & Nathaniel Rich – Dark Waters
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Original Score
Thomas Newman – 1917
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders – Ford v Ferrari
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Robbie Robertson – The Irishman
Terence Blanchard – Harriet
Hildur Guonadottir – Joker

Original Song
“Don’t Call Me (Angel)” – Charlie’s Angels
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman
“Spirit” – The Lion King
“The Ballade of the Lonesome Cowboy” – Toy Story 4
“Swan Song” – Alita: Battle Angel

Cinematography
Dick Pope – Motherless Brooklyn
George Richmond – Rocketman
Lawrence Sher – Joker
Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
Roger Deakins – 1917

Visual Effects
Alita: Battle Angel – Joe Letteri & Eric Saindon
Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken Russell Earl & Dan Sudick
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez & Elliot Newman
Ford v Ferrari – Olivier Dumont, Mark Byers & Kathy Segal
Joker – Edwin Rivera, Mathew Giampa & Bryan Godwin
The Irishman – Pablo Helman

Film Editing
Lee Smith – 1917
Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland – Ford v Ferrari
Jeff Groth – Joker
Jennifer Lame – Marriage Story
Chris Dickens – Rocketman
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
1917 – Oliver Tarney, Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan & Mark Taylor
Avengers: Endgame – Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta & John Pritchett
Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A. Morrow
Joker – Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich & Dean Zupancic
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler & Christian P. Minkler
Rocketman – Matthew Collinge & John Hayes

Art Direction and Production Design
1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Ford v Ferrari – François Audouy & Peter Lando
Joker – Mark Friedberg & Laura Ballinger
Motherless Brooklyn – Beth Mickle & Michael Ahern
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
The Two Popes – Mark Tildesley & Saverio Sammali

Costume Design
Dolemite Is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
Joker – Mark Bridges
Judy – Jeny Temime
Rocketman – Julian Day
The Two Popes – Luka Canfora
Downton Abbey – Caroline McCall, Anna Robbins, Susannah Buxton & Rosalind Ebbutt

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Auteur Award: Edward Norton – Motherless Brooklyn
Best First Feature: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre – The Mustang
Ensemble: Motion Picture – Knives Out

To see the full list of winner including television click here.

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,270FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews