Sunday, September 25, 2022

The 2019 North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

​The North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) have chosen their winners representing the best in film for 2019.

​Click below to see the winners.


BEST PICTURE
Winner: THE IRISHMAN
Runners-up: 1917; PARASITETHE FAREWELL; MARRIAGE STORY; JOJO RABBIT; THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON; A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD; ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; FORD V FERRARI; JOKER
 
BEST ACTOR
Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
Runners-up: Robert De Niro, THE IRISHMAN;  Adam Driver, MARRIAGE STORY; Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS and Leonardo DiCaprio, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
 
BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Charlize Theron, BOMBSHELL
Runners-up: Scarlett Johansson, MARRIAGE STORY; Renée Zellweger, JUDY; Awkwafina, THE FAREWELL and Lupita Nyong’o, US

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Tom Hanks, A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD 
Runners-up: Joe Pesci, THE IRISHMAN; Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD;  Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN and Song Kang-Ho, PARASITE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Zhao Shuzhen, THE FAREWELL
Runners-up: Laura Dern, MARRIAGE STORY; Scarlett Johansson, JOJO RABBIT; Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL and Annette Bening, THE REPORT
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Sam Mendes, 1917
Runners-up: Martin Scorsese, THE IRISHMAN; Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD; Noah Baumbach, MARRIAGE STORY and Lulu Wang, THE FAREWELL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: PARASITE (South Korea)
Runners-up:PAIN AND GLORY (Spain) and LES MISÉRABLES (France)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: APOLLO 11
Runners-up: AMERICAN FACTORY; ONE CHILD NATION; DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME and ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: TOY STORY 4
Runners-up: ABOMINABLE and HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Roger Deakins, 1917,
Runner-ups: Jarin Blaschke, THE LIGHTHOUSE; Rodrigo Prieto, THE IRISHMAN;  Hoyte Van Hoytema, AD ASTRA; Robert Richardson, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD and Phedon Papamichael, FORD V FERRARI 

BEST NEWCOMER
Winner: Roman Griffin Davis was awarded Best Newcomer for JOJO RABBIT

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)
Winner: KNIVES OUT

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,103FollowersFollow
5,297FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews