By Matt Neglia
The 2019 NBP Film Community Awards are currently in their first week of voting (due February 1st). Also, the best of the 2010s nominations are being submitted by you all as we speak (due February 2nd). And now, after weeks of Top 10 lists, the 20 members of Next Best Picture have their own awards to share with you all: the 2019 NBP Film Award Nominations. They were also announced audibly to the team on the podcast yesterday which you can listen to here.
Our winners will be voted on starting now and the winners will be revealed after the 92nd Academy Awards. A huge thank you to the entire team at Next Best Picture for their tireless dedication, hard work and love of movies.
Click below to see our nominations for the best in 2019.
BEST PICTURE
1917
The Farewell
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
The Lighthouse
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen II
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Atlantics
Les Miserables
Pain & Glory
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
Parasite
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
American Factory
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation
BEST ACTION FILM
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker
BEST COMEDY FILM
Booksmart
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Late Night
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Ad Astra
The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Ready Or Not
Us
BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Blinded By The Light
Brittany Runs A Marathon
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
Luce
Waves
BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh & Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
BEST ENSEMBLE
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
BEST ACTOR
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Renee Zellweger – Judy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Song Kang-ho – Parasite
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
Octavia Spencer – Luce
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Julia Butters – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit
BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Kristen Bell – Frozen II
Billy Eichner – The Lion King
Tony Hale – Toy Story 4
Tom Hanks – Toy Story 4
Idina Menzel – Frozen II
BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Julia Fox – Uncut Gems
Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Jonathan Majors – The Last Black Man In San Francisco
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Mati Diop – Atlantics
Alma Har’el – Honey Boy
Tyler Nilsson & Michael Schwartz – The Peanut Butter Falcon
Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man In San Francisco
Olivia Wilde – Booksmart
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
The Two Popes
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Farewell
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917
Ad Astra
The Lighthouse
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
BEST FILM EDITING
1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Parasite
Uncut Gems
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1917
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Dolemite Is My Name
The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Rocketman
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
1917
Bombshell
The Irishman
Judy
Little Women
BEST SOUND MIXING
1917
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Rocketman
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker
BEST SOUND EDITING
1917
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v Ferrari
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1917
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Us
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Frozen II – “Into The Unknown”
Frozen II – “Show Yourself”
Harriet – “Stand Up”
Rocketman – “I’m Gonna Love Me Again”
Wild Rose – “Glasgow”
FILMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
The Irishman – 12
1917 – 11
Little Women – 10
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – 8
Parasite – 8
Jojo Rabbit – 7
Ad Astra – 5
Frozen II – 5
Marriage Story – 5
Uncut Gems – 5
The Farewell – 4
Honey Boy – 4
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – 4
Avengers: Endgame – 3
Ford v Ferrari – 3
Knives Out – 3
The Last Black Man In San Francisco – 3
The Lighthouse – 3
Luce – 3
Rocketman – 3
Toy Story 4 – 3
Us – 3
Atlantics – 2
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood – 2
Bombshell – 2
Booksmart – 2
Dolemite Is My Name – 2
Joker – 2
Judy
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire – 2
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture