Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2018 St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2018.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST FILM
BlacKkKlansman (RUNNER UP)
First Reformed
Roma
A Star Is Born (WINNER)
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (RUNNER UP)
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman (WINNER)
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice (RUNNER UP)
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (WINNER)
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette – Hereditary (WINNER)
Olivia Coleman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (RUNNER UP)
Charlize Theron – Tully
Glenn Close – The Wife

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (RUNNER UP)
Steve Carell – Vice
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WINNER)
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Emma Stone – The Favourite (RUNNER UP)

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (RUNNER UP)
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski
Vice – Adam McKay (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee (Screenplay); Ron Stallworth (Book) (WINNER)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Screenplay); Lee Israel (Book) (RUNNER UP)

If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (Screenplay); James Baldwin (Novel)
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters (Screenplay); Moss Hart (1954 Screenplay); John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson (1976 Screenplay); William A. Wellman and Robert Carson (Story).
Widows – Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen (Screenplay); Linda La Plante (1983 – 85 Screenplay)

BEST EDITING
First Man – Tom Cross (RUNNER UP)
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough
A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy
Vice – Hank Corwin (WINNER)
Widows – Joe Walker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren
Green Book – Sean Porter
If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton (RUNNER UP)
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther – Sarah Greenwood (WINNER)
The Favourite – Dennis Gassner (RUNNER UP)
First Man – Nathan Crowley
If Beale Street Could Talk – Mark Tildesley
Roma – Paul D. Austerberry

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War (WINNER)
Black Panther (RUNNER UP)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

BEST SCORE
Annihilation – Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Carter Burwell (RUNNER UP)
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard (WINNER)
First Man – Justin Hurwitz
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell

BEST SOUNDTRACK
BlacKkKlansman (RUNNER UP)
Bohemian Rhapsody (WINNER)
The Hate U Give
Ready Player One
A Star Is Born

BEST ACTION FILM
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War (RUNNER UP)

Black Panther
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (WINNER)
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs (RUNNER UP)

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

BEST COMEDY FILM
Deadpool 2
The Favourite (WINNER)
Game Night
Paddington 2 (RUNNER UP)
Sorry to Bother You

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
RBG
Science Fair
Three Identical Strangers (RUNNER UP)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Capernaum – Lebanon (RUNNER UP)
The Captain – Germany (RUNNER UP)

The Guilty – Denmark (RUNNER UP)

Roma – Mexico (WINNER)
Shoplifters – Japan

BEST SCENE
Avengers: Inifinty War – Thor’s Arrival In Wakanda
BlacKkKlansman – Final montage
Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid (RUNNER UP)
Roma – Ocean Rescue (WINNER)
Vice – The “Ending” of Vice

​WORST FILM
The Happytime Murders (RUNNER UP)
Life Itself
Life of the Party
A Wrinkle In Time (WINNER)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews