Tuesday, December 6, 2022

The 2018 Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society (LAOFCS) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society (LAOFCS) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2018. The winners will be announced on January 2nd 2019.

Click below to see the nominees.

Best Picture
A Star is Born 
Eighth Grade 
Black Panther
The Favourite 
The Hate U Give
BlacKkKlansman 
Green Book
Roma 
A Quiet Place
Searching 

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born 
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Charlize Theron – Tully
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born 
Olivia Colman – The Favourite 
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer

Best Supporting Actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born 
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Emma Stone – The Favourite 
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite 
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams – Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Bradley Cooper and Eric Roth – A Star is Born 
Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Charlie Wachtel – BlacKkKlansman
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Audrey Wells – The Hate U Give
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Screenplay
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade 
Tony McNamara and Deborah Davis – The Favourite 
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You 
Adam McKay – Vice

Best Male Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma 
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite 
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born 
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther

Best Female Director
Chloe Zhao – The Rider
Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
Marielle Heller – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Lynne Ramsey – You Were Never Really Here

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Isle Of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Mirai

Best Foreign Film
Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters
Girl 

Best Documentary
Free Solo 
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Visual Effects
Ready Player One
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
First Man
Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War

Best Cinematography
Linus Sandgren – First Man
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite 
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther

Best Blockbuster
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Independent Film
Eighth Grade 
First Reformed
Sorry to Bother You 
Ben Is Back 
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best First Feature
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade 
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born 
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Paul Dano – Wildlife
Aneesh Chaganty – Searching

Best Comedy/Musical
Crazy Rich Asians
Game Night
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again!
The Favourite 
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Action Film
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
Deadpool 2
Widows

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
A Quiet Place
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
Suspiria

Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under
Alex Wolff – Hereditary
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Lucas Hedges – Ben Is Back 
Noah Jupe – A Quiet Place
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade 
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Thomasin McKenzie- Leave No Trace

Best Breakthrough Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade 
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born 
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Cast
Black Panther
The Favourite 
BlacKkKlansman 
Crazy Rich Asians 
Widows

Best Stunt Work
Avengers: Infinity War
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Upgrade

Best Score
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle Of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson- Black Panther
Terence Blanchard – BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Shallow – A Star is Born 
Hollywood Ending – Anna And The Apocalypse
Revelation – Boy Erased
Hearts Beat Loud – Hearts Beat Loud

Best Editing
Adam Gough and Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick – Searching
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite 
Barry Alexander Brown – BlacKkKlansman
Hank Corwin – Vice

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2
Jason Liles –  Rampage 
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story
Tom Hardy – Venom

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,785FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews