Monday, October 3, 2022

The 2018 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2018.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite (WINNER)
The Rider

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here (WINNER)
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – The Wife
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WINNER)
Natalie Portman – Vox Lux
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Toni Collette – Hereditary (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (RUNNER UP)
Steven Yeun – Burning (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sakura Ando – Shoplifters (WINNER)
Claire Foy – First Man (RUNNER UP)
Emma Stone –  The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST ENSEMBLE
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
If Beale Street Could Talk
Support the Girls (RUNNER UP)
The Favourite (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (WINNER)
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Hirokazu Kore-eda – Shoplifters
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here (RUNNER UP)
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade (RUNNER UP)
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You (WINNER)

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
Deborah Davis, Troy McNamara –  The Favourite
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Josh Singer, James R. Hansen – First Man
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk (RUNNER UP)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (WINNER)

Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren – First Man
Łukasz Żal – Cold War (WINNER)
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (RUNNER)

Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Annihilation (WINNER)
Avengers: Infinity War (RUNNER UP)
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Ready Player One

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Annihilation
The Favourite (WINNER)
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Paddington 2 (RUNNER UP)
Roma

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz – First Man (WINNER)
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk (RUNNER UP)

Jonny Greenwood – You Were Never Really Here
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow – Annihilation

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Free Solo
Monrovia, Indiana
Shirkers (WINNER)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Cold War
Roma (RUNNER UP)
Shoplifters (WINNER)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai (WINNER)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (RUNNER UP)

BEST FIRST FILM
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade (WINNER)
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
Ofir Raul Graizer – The Cakemaker

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (WINNER)
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Mckenzie – Leave No Trace (RUNNER UP)

Golden Orange for Outstanding Contribution to Film in Florida
Agua Viva by Alexa Lim Haas

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,616FollowersFollow
5,313FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews