Saturday, October 1, 2022

The 2017 Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS) have announced their nominations for the best in film for 2017. Their winners will be revealed on December 18th.

Click below to see the nominees.

​BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
The Disaster Artist
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
Phantom Thread
​The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Jordan Peele Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
James Franco The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – ​The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan – The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart – Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish – Girl’s Trip
Holly Hunter The Big Sick
Allison Janney I, Tonya
Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
​The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Your Name

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blade Of The Immortal
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Frantz
Raw
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
Faces Places
LA 92
Step

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Columbus
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
War For the Planet of the Apes
Wonderstruck

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder On The Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST VISUAL EFFETCS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Valerian And The City Of A Thousand Planets
War For the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Dafne Keen Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR
Dennis & his Personalities – Split
Martin – The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
Penny wise – It
Philip Kraus – Detroit
Richard Strickland – The Shape of Water

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,557FollowersFollow
5,306FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews