Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2017 Satellite Award Nominations Are Revealed

By Matt Neglia

The nominations for the 22nd annual Satellite Awards have been announced. “Dunkirk” & “The Shape Of Water” lead with 11 and 10 nominations respectively.

​Click below to see the full list of film nominations.

Motion Picture
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
I, Tonya
“God’s Own Country”
Call Me by Your Name
Mudbound

Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water
Diane Kruger, “In the Fade
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game

Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger
Robert Pattinson, “Good Time
Jeremy Renner, “Wind River
Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya
Melissa Leo, “Novitiate
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird
Lois Smith, “Marjorie Prime
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name
Dustin Hoffman, “The Meyerowitz Stories
Mark Rylance, “Dunkirk
Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project

Motion Picture, International
“The Divine Order”
The Square
First They Killed My Father
“Loveless”
In the Fade
“Foxtrot”
“White Sun”
BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Coco
“Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”
Cars 3
Loving Vincent
“The Breadwinner”
The Boss Baby
The Lego Batman Movie

Motion Picture, Documentary
“Human Flow”
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
“Chasing Coral”
“Kedi”
“Cries From Syria”
Icarus
“City of Ghosts”
“Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”
“Legion of Brothers”

Director
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele, “Get Out
Dee Rees, “Mudbound
Sean Baker, “The Florida Project

Screenplay, Original
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk
Jordan Peele,”Get Out
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch, “The Florida Project

Screenplay, Adapted
Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist
James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name
Lee Hall, “Victoria & Abdul
Brian Selznick, “Wonderstruck
Jason Fuchs and Allan Heinberg, “Wonder Woman

Original Score
Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk
Carter Burwell, “Wonderstruck
Rupert Gregson-Williams, “Wonder Woman
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water
Michael Giacchino, “War of the Planet of the Apes

Original Song
“It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall
“Prayers for This World” from “Cries From Syria”
“The Promise” from “The Promise
“Truth to Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel

Cinematography
Ben Davis, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water
Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, “Darkest Hour
Sam Levy, “Lady Bird

Visual Effects
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman
Alien: Covenant
War of the Planet of the Apes

Film Editing
Jon Gregory, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lee Smith, “Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, “The Shape of Water
Valerio Bonelli, “Darkest Hour
William Hoy, “War of the Planet of the Apes
Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Darkest Hour
Coco
War of the Planet of the Apes
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Logan

Art Direction and Production Design
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Get Out
Downsizing
Phantom Thread

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle, “Victoria & Abdul
Alexandra Byrne, “Murder on the Orient Express
Jacqueline Durran, “Beauty and the Beast
Jeffrey Kurland, “Dunkirk
Stacey Battat, “The Beguiled
Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Tesla Award: Robert Legato
Auteur Award: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird
Best First Feature: John Carroll Lynch, “Lucky
Humanitarian Award: Stephen Chbosky, “Wonder
Ensemble: Motion Picture: “Mudbound
Ensemble: Television: “Poldark”

Late breaking contenders such as “The Post” have been excluded from the group. The IPA awards will be handed out February 10th 2018. Any nominations particularly jump out at you? let us know your thoughts in the comments below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,727FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews