Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2017 Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) have announced their winners for the best in film for 2017.

Click below to see the winners.


BEST PICTURE

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Wind River

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
James McAvoy – Split

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Tatiana Maslany – Stronger

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
The Disaster Artist

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
Gifted
It Comes at Night
Logan Lucky
Marshall
Wind River

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Loving Vincent
The Batman Lego Movie
The Breadwinner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blade of the Immortal
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
City of Ghosts
Jane
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Step

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Beauty And The Beast – Evermore
Call Me By Your Name – Mystery Of Love
Coco – Remember Me
Mudbound – Mighty River
Only the Brave – Hold the Light

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Dafne Keen – Logan
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
McKenna Grace – Gifted
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,269FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews