Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2017 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2017.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk  (WINNER)
Get Out
Lady Bird (RUNNER UP)
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (RUNNER UP)
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (RUNNER UP)
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS
Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (RUNNER UP)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of A Sacred Deer
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney – I, Tonya (WINNER)
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (RUNNER UP)
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

BEST ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out (WINNER)
Lady Bird
The Big Sick
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (RUNNER UP)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name (WINNER)
Marjorie Prime
Molly’s Game
The Disaster Artist (RUNNER UP)
The Lost City of Z
Wonderstruck

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Personal Shopper
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Wonderstruck

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Shape Of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes (RUNNER UP)

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Wonderstruck

BEST SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Dunkirk (RUNNER UP)
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Ex Libris: New York Public Library (RUNNER UP)
Faces Places
Jane (WINNER)
Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold
Kedi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (WINNER)
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Ornithologist
The Square (RUNNER UP)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coco (WINNER)
Loving Vincent (RUNNER UP)
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
The LEGO Batman Movie

BEST FIRST FILM
Get Out (WINNER)
God’s Own Country (RUNNER UP)
Ingrid Goes West
Molly’s Game

BREAKOUT AWARD
Barry Keoghan
Greta Gerwig
Jordan Peele (RUNNER UP)
Millicent Simmonds
Timothée Chalamet (WINNER)

​The Golden Orange for Outstanding Contribution To Florida – The Florida Project

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,367FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews