Friday, October 7, 2022

The 2016 Central Ohio Film Critics Association (COFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia The Central Ohio Film Critics Association (COFCA) have announced their nominations for the best in film for 2016.

​Click below to see the nominees. Reviews are highlighted in yellow. Best Film
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
Nocturnal Animals
Sing Street
The Witch

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Tom Hanks, Sully
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams, Arrival
Viola Davis, Fences
Rebecca Hall, Christine
Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Certain Women
Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Lupita Nyong’o, Queen of Katwe
Rachel Weisz, The Light Between Oceans
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble
Hell or High Water
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Amy Adams (Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land and The Nice Guys)
Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank
& Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
Michelle Williams (Certain Women and Manchester by the Sea)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Robert Eggers, The Witch – (for directing and screenwriting)
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea – (for acting)
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight – (for directing and screenwriting)
Sunny Pawar, Lion – (for acting)
Anya Taylor-Joy, Barry, Morgan, and The Witch – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden
James Laxton, Moonlight
Giles Nuttgens, Hell or High Water
Linus Sandgren, La La Land
Bradford Young, Arrival

Best Film Editing
Tom Cross, La La Land
John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight
Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
Joe Walker, Arrival

Best Adapted Screenplay
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer, Arrival
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship
August Wilson, Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Robert Eggers, The Witch
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Score
Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
Simon Franglen and James Horner, The Magnificent Seven
Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
Mark Korven, The Witch
Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Toni Erdmann
Under the Shadow
The Wailing

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

Best Overlooked Film
10 Cloverfield Lane
Christine
The Edge of Seventeen
Green Room
Krisha You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews