Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2016 Austin Film Critic Association (AFCA) Awards Nominations

By Matt Neglia The Austin Film Critics Association have announced their nominations for 2016.

​Click below to see the nominees.
Reviews are highlighted in yellow. Best Film:
Arrival
The Handmaiden
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director:
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Park Chan-wook, The Handmaiden

Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Denzel Washington, Fences
Joel Edgerton, Loving
Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Best Actress:
Amy Adams, Arrival
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor:
Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress:
Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Original Screenplay:
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Eric Heisserer, Arrival
Luke Davies, Lion
Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-kyeong, The Handmaiden
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship

Best Cinematography:
Bradford Young, Arrival
Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden
James Laxton, Moonlight
Linus Sandgren, La La Land
Stéphane Fontaine, Jackie

Best Score:
Cliff Martinez, The Neon Demon
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Mica Levi, Jackie
Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, Hell or High Water

Best Foreign-Language Film:
The Brand New Testament
Elle
The Handmaiden
Things to Come
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary:
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best Animated Film:
Kubo & The Two Strings
Moana
The Little Prince
Tower
Zootopia

Best First Film:
The Birth of a Nation
The Edge of Seventeen
Krisha
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award:
Anya Taylor Joy, The Witch
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Keith Maitland, Tower
Sasha Lane, American Honey
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Austin Film:
Loving
Midnight Special 
Slash
Tower
Transpecos You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,732FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews