Tracking Pixel
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Tracking Pixel

The 2016 Austin Film Critic Association (AFCA) Awards Nominations

By Matt Neglia The Austin Film Critics Association have announced their nominations for 2016.

​Click below to see the nominees.
Reviews are highlighted in yellow. Best Film:
Arrival
The Handmaiden
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director:
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Park Chan-wook, The Handmaiden

Best Actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Colin Farrell, The Lobster
Denzel Washington, Fences
Joel Edgerton, Loving
Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Best Actress:
Amy Adams, Arrival
Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor:
Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress:
Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Original Screenplay:
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Eric Heisserer, Arrival
Luke Davies, Lion
Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-kyeong, The Handmaiden
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship

Best Cinematography:
Bradford Young, Arrival
Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden
James Laxton, Moonlight
Linus Sandgren, La La Land
Stéphane Fontaine, Jackie

Best Score:
Cliff Martinez, The Neon Demon
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Mica Levi, Jackie
Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, Hell or High Water

Best Foreign-Language Film:
The Brand New Testament
Elle
The Handmaiden
Things to Come
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary:
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best Animated Film:
Kubo & The Two Strings
Moana
The Little Prince
Tower
Zootopia

Best First Film:
The Birth of a Nation
The Edge of Seventeen
Krisha
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award:
Anya Taylor Joy, The Witch
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Keith Maitland, Tower
Sasha Lane, American Honey
Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Austin Film:
Loving
Midnight Special 
Slash
Tower
Transpecos You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Tracking Pixel

Latest Reviews