Wednesday, December 7, 2022

The 2012 NBP Film Award Nominations

There is one more week left to vote on the 2012 NBP Film Community Award winners. However, as heard yesterday on the podcast, the Next Best Picture staff have revealed their nominations for the 2012 retrospective. Voting on those winners begins, and we’ll announce the winners on the Next Best Picture Podcast on 8/21 (the 2012 NFP Film Community Award winners will be announced on the show on 8/14). We still have podcast reviews of “Lincoln” and “Argo” still to come this month, but you can listen to all of our other reviews for the retrospective here.

If you’re curious to see how your choices aligned with ours, please check out the complete list of 2012 NBP Film Award nominations below!

BEST PICTURE
Amour
Argo
Django Unchained
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee – Life Of Pi
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master

BEST ENSEMBLE
Django Unchained
Lincoln
The Master
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard – Rust And Bone
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – The Master
Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Emma Watson – The Perks Of Being A Wallflower

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Dwight Henry – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jared Gilman – Moonrise Kingdom
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Logan Lerman – The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
John C. Reilly – Wreck-It Ralph
Kelly Macdonald – Brave
Elaine Stritch – ParaNorman
Sarah Silverman – Wreck-It Ralph
Alan Tudyk – Wreck-it Ralph

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Dane DeHaan – Chronicle
Dwight Henry – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Scoot McNairy – Killing Them Softly
Suraj Sharma – Life Of Pi
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Drew Goddard – The Cabin In The Woods
Jason Moore – Pitch Perfect
Rich Moore – Wreck-It Ralph
Lorene Scafaria – Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Lincoln
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Amour
The Cabin In The Woods
Django Unchained
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Snow White And The Huntsman

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo
Cloud Atlas
Lincoln
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Men In Black 3

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Les Misérables
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Life Of Pi
Lincoln

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Who Did That To You” – Django Unchained
“Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables
“Skyfall” – Skyfall
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” – Ted

BEST SOUND EDITING
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Prometheus
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND MIXING
Argo
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life Of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White And The Huntsman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Secret World Of Arrietty
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
How To Survive A Plague
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Queen Of Versailles
Searching For Sugarman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Amour
No
Oslo, August 31st
A Royal Affair
Rust And Bone

BEST ACTION FILM
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hunger Games
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall

BEST COMEDY FILM
21 Jump Street
Moonrise Kingdom
Pitch Perfect
Silver Linings Playbook
Ted

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
The Cabin In The Woods
Cloud Atlas
Looper
Prometheus
Sinister

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
End Of Watch
Holy Motors
Killing Them Softly
Magic Mike
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower

NOMINATION TALLY
Lincoln – 14
The Master – 9
Skyfall – 8
Django Unchained – 7
Life Of Pi – 7
Moonrise Kingdom – 7
Beasts Of The Southern Wild – 6
Les Misérables – 6
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower – 6
Silver Linings Playbook – 6
Zero Dark Thirty – 6
Amour – 5
Anna Karenina – 5
Wreck-It Ralph – 5
Argo – 4
Cloud Atlas – 4
The Cabin In The Woods – 3
Pitch Perfect – 3
Prometheus – 3
The Avengers – 2
Brave – 2
The Dark Knight Rises – 2
The Hunger Games – 2
Killing Them Softly – 2
ParaNorman
Rust And Bone – 2
Snow White And The Huntsman – 2
Ted – 2

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,981FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews