Tuesday, October 4, 2022

Predict The 78th Golden Globe Award Winners Contest

By Matt Neglia 

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards are being held this evening and as such, we are holding a contest to see who will get the most categories correct. All 25 categories (Including TV) must be filled out in order for your picks to be submitted. The submission deadline will be before the start of the awards ceremony tonight! The winner will receive bragging rights and a digital copy of any nominated film of their choosing (U.S. Submissions only).

Click below to see our predictions and enter in your own picks for the contest. Best of luck and enjoy the show!


CONTEST HAS CLOSED


Predictions are provided by: Amanda SpearsCasey Lee ClarkCody DericksDan BayerDaniel HowatDanilo CastroJosh ParhamLauren LaMagnaMatt NegliaMichael SchwartzNicole AckmanRyan C. ShowersTom O’Brien & Will Mavity

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland” (Dan & Lauren)
Promising Young Woman” (Cody & Michael)
The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Nicole, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
 
Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton” (ALL)
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom
 
Best Director – Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – “Mank” (Dan)
Regina King – “One Night In Miami
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
 
Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Josh)
Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – “Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
 
Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Kate Hudson – “Music
Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit
Rosamund Pike – “I Care a Lot” (Nicole & Ryan)
Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma
 
Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture
Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy” (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Olivia Colman – “The Father” (Danilo)
Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried – “Mank” (Casey & Dan)
Helena Zengel – “News of the World
 
Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Anthony Hopkins – “The Father” (Amanda, Josh, Matt, Michael & Tom)
Gary Oldman – “Mank
Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Danilo, Josh, Lauren & Michael)
James Corden – “The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Matt, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs
 
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto – “The Little Things” (Dan & Josh)
Billy Murray – “On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night In Miami
 
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman” (Lauren, Nicole & Ryan)
Jack Fincher – “Mank
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – “The Father
Chloé Zhao – “Nomadland
 
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat – “The Midnight Sky” (Michael)
Ludwig Göransson – “Tenet
James Newton Howard – “News of the World” (Josh)
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – “Mank” (Cody, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – “Soul” (Amanda, Casey, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren & Nicole)
 
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
Fight For You – “Judas and the Black Messiah
Hear My Voice – “The Trial of the Chicago 7
Io Sì (Seen) – “The Life Ahead
Speak Now – “One Night In Miami” (ALL)
Tigress & Tweed – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday
 
Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Wolfwalkers” (Dan)
 
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Another Round” (Josh & Lauren)
“La Llorona”
The Life Ahead” (Dan)
Minari” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Two Of Us


​Best Television Series – Drama
“The Crown” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
“Lovecraft Country” (Dan)
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”
 
Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great” (Dan & Michael)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Amanda, Casey, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Ryan)
“Ted Lasso” (Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Tom & Will)
 
Best Miniseries Or Motion Picture – Television
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit” (ALL)
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”
 
Best Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Amanda, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael & Tom)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin – “The Crown” (Dan, Casey, Daniel, Danilo, Lauren, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Laura Linney – “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson – “Ratched”
 
Best Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Lily Collins – “Emily In Paris”
Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant” (Danilo, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Tom)
Elle Fanning – “The Great” (Dan)
Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Will)
 
Best Actress In A Miniseries Or Motion Picture – Television
Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar Jones – “Normal People”
Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit” (ALL)
 
Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Miniseries Or Motion Picture – Television
Gillian Anderson – “The Crown” (ALL)
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
Julia Garner – “Ozark”
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”
 
Best Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman – “Ozark” (Casey, Danilo & Matt)
Josh O’Connor – “The Crown” (Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” 
Al Pacino – “Hunters” (Amanda & Lauren)
Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason” (Michael & Tom)
 
Best Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Great” (Dan & Josh)
Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Lauren)
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”
 
Best Actor In A Miniseries Or Motion Picture – Television
Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant – “The Undoing” (Amanda, Casey, Dan, Daniel, Danilo, Josh, Lauren, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True” (Cody, Nicole & Ryan)
 
Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Miniseries Or Motion Picture – Television
John Boyega – “Small Axe” (Daniel & Lauren)
Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule” (Josh & Tom)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Danilo, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Will)
Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland – “The Undoing” (Dan & Ryan)

You can also listen to our explanations behind our predictions in our latest episodes of Next Best Series (for TV) and the Next Best Picture Podcast (for film).

CONTEST HAS CLOSED

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,732FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews