Thursday, September 29, 2022

Our predictions For The 2021 Gotham Independent Film Awards (IFP)

By Matt Neglia 

The 31st annual Gotham Independent Film Awards will announce their winners tomorrow night from Brooklyn, NY, representing the best in independent film and television for 2021 and officially kicking off the precursors for the 2021-2022 awards season. You will be able to stream the ceremony on their Facebook page tomorrow night.

​Click below to see our predictions.

Predictions provided by Casey Lee Clark, Cody Dericks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Danilo Castro, Ema Sasic, Josh Parham, Lauren LaMagna, Matt Neglia, Nicole Ackman, Tom O’Brien, Will Mavity & Zach Gilbert

Best Feature 
The Green Knight
The Lost Daughter (Daniel, Danilo, Ema, Nicole & Zach)
Passing (Cody, Dan, Josh, Lauren & Matt)
Pig (Casey, Tom & Will)
Test Pattern

Best Documentary Feature
Ascension
Faya Dayi
Flee (Dan, Ema, Lauren, Matt, Nicole, Tom & Zach)
President
Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Danilo, Josh & Will)

Best International Feature
Azor
Drive My Car (Cody, Daniel, Danilo & Josh)
The Souvenir Part II (Dan)
Titane (Casey, Matt, Will & Zach)
What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
The Worst Person In The World (Ema, Lauren, Nicole & Tom)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (Cody, Daniel, Ema, Nicole, Tom & Zach)
Edson Oda – Nine Days
Rebecca Hall – Passing (Lauren, Matt & Will)
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby (Casey & Josh)
Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern (Dan & Danilo)
 
Best Screenplay
The Card Counter  Paul Schrader
El Planeta – Amalia Ulman 
The Green Knight – David Lowery
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal (Casey, Dan, Danilo, Ema, Matt & Zach)
Passing – Rebecca Hall (Daniel, Josh, Lauren, Nicole & Tom)
Red Rocket – Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch (Cody & Will)

Outstanding Lead Performance
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter (Cody, Dan, Ema, Josh, Lauren, Nicole & Zach)
Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian
Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern
Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
Taylour Paige – Zola
Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon (Daniel)
Simon Rex – Red Rocket (Casey, Matt, Tom & Will)
Lili Taylor – Paper Spiders
Tessa Thompson – Passing (Danilo)
 
Outstanding Supporting Performance
Reed Birney – Mass (Dan, Lauren & Matt)
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Colman Domingo – Zola
Gaby Hoffmann – C’mon C’mon (Danilo & Josh)
Troy Kotsur – CODA (Will)
Marlee Matlin – CODA
Ruth Negga – Passing (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Nicole, Tom & Zach)

Breakthrough Performer
Emilia Jones – CODA (Daniel, Ema, Josh, Lauren & Nicole)
Natalie Morales – Language Lessons (Will)
Rachel Sennott – Shiva Baby (Casey, Cody, Dan, Matt, Tom & Zach)
Suzanna Son – Red Rocket (Danilo)
Amalia Ulman – El Planeta
 
Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)
The Good Lord Bird
It’s A Sin
Small Axe (Dan & Tom)
Squid Game (Danilo, Ema, Lauren & Matt)
The Underground Railroad (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Will & Zach)
The White Lotus

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)
Blindspotting (Cody, Dan & Danilo)
Hacks (Casey, Daniel, Ema, Lauren, Matt, Will & Zach)
Reservation Dogs (Nicole & Tom)
Run the World
We Are Lady Parts (Josh)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series
City So Real (Dan, Danilo & Nicole)
Exterminate All the Brutes
How To With John Wilson (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Tom & Zach)
Philly D.A. (Matt & Will)
Pride (Lauren)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (Danilo, Ema, Tom & Will)
Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Josh)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Dan)
Jean Smart – Hacks (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Lauren, Matt, Nicole & Zach)
Omar Sy – Lupin
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts

To learn more about the Gotham Awards click here. What do you think will win tomorrow night? Please let us know your thoughts in the comments below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,402FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews