Saturday, September 24, 2022

Our predictions For The 2018 BAFTA Awards

By Matt Neglia

​​As stated on Episode 77 of the podcast, myself, Will Mavity, Michael Schwartz, Ryan C. Showers & Liam Heffernan gave you our BAFTA Predictions (Deann Chiazzese provided her predictions to us via email later on). For those who did not listen to the episode, you can click below to see our predictions for this Sunday’s big show from the UK.

Click below to see our predictions.

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water (Michael)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (Deann, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Will)

Best British Film
Darkest Hour (Matt, Ryan, Will)
The Death Of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2 (Michael)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (Deann, Liam)

Best Debut By A British Director, Writer Or Producer
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not A Witch
 – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) Deann
Jawbone
 – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom Of Us
 – Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth
 – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) (Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)

Leading Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)

Leading Actress
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (Will)
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya (Deann, Liam, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (Matt)
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Director
Denis Villeneuve –​ Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (Liam)
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri (Deann, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Rogers
 – I, Tonya

Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – 
Call Me By Your Name (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider  The Death Of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game 
Simon Farnaby & Paul King – Paddington 2

Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 
(Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Bruno Delbonnel – Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk 
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Ben Davis – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – 
Blade Runner 2049 (Liam, Matt)
Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer – Darkest Hour
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water (Deann, Michael, Ryan, Will)

Editing
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 
Lee Smith – Dunkirk (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran – 
Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran – Darkest Hour (Liam)
Jennifer Johnson – I, Tonya
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread (Deann, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Hair & Makeup
Blade Runner 2049 
Darkest Hour (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 (Matt, Michael, Ryan)
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes (Deann, Liam, Will)

Animated Feature
Coco (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Loving Vincent
My Life As A Zucchini

Sound
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049 
Dunkirk (Deann, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Film Not In The English Language
Elle (Liam, Matt, Michael)
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden (Ryan)
Loveless
The Salesman (Deann, Will)

Documentary
City Of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro (Liam)
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane (
Deann, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)

Music
Alexandre Desplat – 
The Shape of Water (Deann, Liam, Michael, Ryan, Will)
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread (Matt)
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Rising Star
Daniel Kaluuya (Liam)
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chamalet (Deann, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Will)

So what do you think is going to win at the BAFTA’s this weekend? Be sure to let us know in the comments section below!

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,042FollowersFollow
5,287FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews