Thursday, February 29, 2024

Our Final 2024 Oscar Nomination Predictions

After months of deliberating, discussing and dissecting, the nominations for the 96th Academy Awards will be announced this Tuesday morning, hosted by Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid. The nominations will begin at 8:30am EST. We, the Next Best Picture team, have finalized our predictions and have them presented to you down below, (our final group consensus picks can still be found on the individual Oscar Prediction Pages). If you want additional context, you can listen to our in-depth podcast where we will talk about our final nomination predictions in more detail on last Sunday’s episode. Here are our final predictions…

Predictions are provided by: Alyssa Christian, Cody Dericks, Dan Bayer, Daniel Howat, Ema SasicGiovanni Lago, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Nadia Dalimonte, Tom O’BrienWill Mavity

Best Picture
American Fiction – ALL
Anatomy of a Fall – ALL
Barbie – ALL
The Holdovers – ALL
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Maestro – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Past Lives – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
The Zone of Interest – ALL

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) – ALL
Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon) – ALL
Jonathan Glazer (The Zone of Interest) – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will
Alexander Payne (The Holdovers) – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom
Yorgos Lanthimos (Poor Things) – Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Justine Triet (Anatomy of a Fall) – Alyssa, Cody, Josh & Will
Greta Gerwig (Barbie) – Daniel, Ema & Nadia

Best Actress
Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon) – ALL
Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall) – ALL
Carey Mulligan (Maestro) – ALL
Emma Stone (Poor Things) – ALL
Margot Robbie (Barbie) – Alyssa, Cody, Ema, Josh, Nadia, Matt, Tom & Will
Greta Lee (Past Lives) – Dan, Daniel & Giovanni

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper (Maestro) – ALL
Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers) – ALL
Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer) – ALL
Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction) – ALL
Colman Domingo (Rustin) – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Leonardo Dicaprio (Killers of the Flower Moon) – Giovanni

Best Supporting Actress
Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple) – ALL
Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer) – ALL
Jodie Foster (Nyad) – ALL
Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers) – ALL
Sandra Hüller (The Zone of Interest) – Alyssa, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Will
America Ferrera (Barbie) – Cody, Daniel & Tom
Penelope Cruz (Ferrari) – Nadia

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (Poor Things) – ALL
Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon) – ALL
Robert Downey, Jr. (Oppenheimer) – ALL
Ryan Gosling (Barbie) – ALL
Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things) – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Dominic Sessa (The Holdovers) – Josh

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction – ALL
Barbie – ALL
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Poor Things – ALL

Best Original Screenplay
Anatomy of a Fall – ALL
The Holdovers – ALL
May December – ALL
Past Lives – ALL
Maestro – Alyssa, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Air – Dan & Daniel
Saltburn Cody

Best Animated Feature
The Boy and the Heron – ALL
Elemental – ALL
Nimona – ALL
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – ALL
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Tom
Robot Dreams – Nadia & Will
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget – Dan

Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol – ALL
Beyond Utopia – ALL
Four Daughters – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
American Symphony – Cody, Ema, Josh, Tom & Will
Bobi Wine: The People’s President – Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh & Matt
Still: A Michael J. Fox Story – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni & Nadia
The Eternal Memory – Dan, Giovanni, Tom & Will
A Still Small Voice – Cody & Matt
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project – Alyssa & Nadia

Best International Feature Film
Society of the Snow – ALL
The Zone of Interest – ALL
20 Days in Mariupol – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Will
Fallen Leaves – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
The Taste of Things – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Nadia, Tom & Will
Tótem – Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt & Tom

Best Cinematography
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Maestro – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
The Zone of Interest – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt & Nadia
El Conde – Cody, Giovanni, Tom & Will

Best Costume Design
Barbie – ALL
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
Napoleon – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will
Oppenheimer – Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Tom
Maestro – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Nadia & Will

Best Film Editing
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
The Holdovers – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Anatomy of a Fall – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Will
Barbie – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Will
Poor Things – Alyssa, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Nadia & Tom
Maestro – Tom

Best Make-Up & Hairstyling
Golda – ALL
Maestro – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
Society of the Snow – ALL

Best Production Design
Barbie – ALL
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
The Zone of Interest – Cody, Dan, Ema, Josh, Matt & Nadia
Napoleon – Alyssa, Giovanni, Tom & Will
Wonka – Daniel

Best Original Score
Killers of the Flower Moon – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
Poor Things – ALL
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse – ALL
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Alyssa, Daniel, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
The Boy and The Heron – Ema & Giovanni
American Fiction – Josh
Elemental – Dan
Society of the Snow – Cody

Best Original Song
Barbie — “What Was I Made For?” – ALL
Flamin’ Hot — “The Fire Inside” – ALL
Rustin — “Road To Freedom” – ALL
American Symphony — “It Never Went Away” – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Daniel, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Barbie — “I’m Just Ken” – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Killers of the Flower Moon — “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” – Cody, Ema & Josh

Best Sound
Maestro – ALL
Oppenheimer – ALL
The Zone of Interest – ALL
Ferrari – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Killers of the Flower Moon – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Nadia & Will
Napoleon  – Alyssa, Daniel, Matt & Tom

Best Visual Effects
The Creator – ALL
Society of the Snow – ALL
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3 – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Poor Things – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Nadia
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Godzilla Minus One – Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni & Will
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse – Alyssa & Daniel
Napoleon – Tom

Best Animated Short Film
Humo (Smoke) – ALL
Ninety-Five Senses – ALL
Our Uniform – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Letter to a Pig – Alyssa, Cody, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will
Twenty Seven – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh & Tom
Koerkorter (Dog Apartment) – Cody, Dan, Daniel, Nadia & Will
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – Matt & Nadia

Best Documentary Short Film
The ABCs of Book Banning – ALL
The Last Repair Shop – ALL
Last Song From Kabul – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Will
Camp Courage – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh & Tom
The Barber of Little Rock – Daniel, Ema, Matt, Nadia & Tom
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó – Cody, Daniel, Ema, Josh & Will
Deciding Vote – Will
Wings of Dust – Giovanni

Live Action Short Film
The Anne Frank Gift Shop – ALL
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – ALL
The After – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel, Ema, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
Yellow – Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia, Tom & Will
An Avocado Pit – Alyssa, Dan, Daniel & Nadia
The Shepherd – Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom
Bienvenidos A Los Angeles – Cody & Josh
Red, White And Blue – Daniel & Josh
Strange Way of Life – Giovanni & Ema
Good Boy – Will

So what do you think of our predictions? Please us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account. You can find our team’s detailed predictions organized by category here and be sure to listen to our latest episode of the Next Best Picture Podcast where we went go over our predictions in detail. Good luck!

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews