Emmy Predictions – Tom O’Brien

Here are Tom O’Brien’s 2024 Emmy Predictions. Ranking is updated in real-time, and is constantly changing until the end of the season.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1"The Bear" (FX)
2"Hacks" (Max)
3"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4"Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
6"Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
7"What We Do In The Shadows" (FX)
8"Reservation Dogs" (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1"Shogun' (FX)
2"The Crown" (Netflix)
3"The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4"The Gilded Age" (Max)
5"Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
6"Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
7"Fallout" (Prime Video)
8"The Curse" (Showtime)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

Tom O'Brien
1"Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2"Ripley" (Netflix)
3"Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4"Fargo" (FX)
5"True Detective: Night Country" (Max)

Outstanding Television Movie

Tom O'Brien
1"Red, White, and Royal Blue" (Prime Video)
2"Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)
3"The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (Showtime)
4"Quiz Lady" (Hulu)
5"Scoop" (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

Tom O'Brien
1"The Traitors" (Peacock)
2"RuPaul's Drag Race" (MTV)
3"Survivor" (CBS)
4"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
5"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Tom O'Brien
1"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
2"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" (CBS)
3"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
4"John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's in L.A." (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series                          

Tom O'Brien
1"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Max)
2"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Jean Smart, "Hacks" (Max)
2Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear" (FX)
3Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Kristen Wiig, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
5Selena Gomez, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Anna Sawai, "Shogun" (FX)
2Carrie Coon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
3Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4Emma Stone, "The Curse" (Showtime)
5Imelda Staunton, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Maya Erskine, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Tom O'Brien
1Brie Larson, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
2Jodie Foster, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Jessica Lange, "The Great Lillian Hall" (HBO)
4Sofia Vergara, "Griselda" (Netflix)
5Juno Temple, "Fargo" (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear" (Hulu)
2Martin Short, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Steve Martin, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier" (Paramount+)
5Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Hiroyuki Sanada, "Shogun" (FX)
2Gary Oldman, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
3Colin Farrell, "Sugar" (Apple TV+)
4Donald Glover, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
5Morgan Spector, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
6Cosmo Jarvis, "Shogun" (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Tom O'Brien
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Jon Hamm, "Fargo" (FX)
3Andrew Scott, "Ripley" (Netflix)
4Tom Hollander, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
5Tony Shalhoub, "Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks" (Max)
2Meryl Streep, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Sheryl Lee Ralph, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Liza Colon-Zayas, "The Bear" (FX)
5Allison Janney, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
6Abby Elliott, "The Bear" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Lesley Manville, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Greta Lee, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4Christine Baranski, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
5Cynthia Nixon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
6Holland Taylor, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
7Moeka Hoshi, "Shogun" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Tom O'Brien
1Jessica Gunning, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Kali Reis, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Diane Lane, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
4Jennifer Jason Leigh, "Fargo" (FX)
5Aja Naomi King, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
6Chloë Sevigny, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
7Sandra Oh, "The Sympathizer" (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear" (FX)
2Tyler James Williams, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
3Oliver Platt, "The Bear" (FX)
4Matty Matheson, "The Bear" (FX)
5Paul Rudd, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
6Lionel Boyce, "The Bear" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
2Jonathan Pryce, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Jon Hamm, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4Tadanobu Asano, "Shogun" (FX)
5Jonathan Pryce, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Nathan Lane, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
7Khalid Abdalla, "The Crown" (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Tom O'Brien
1Jonathan Bailey, "Fellow Travelers" (Showtime)
2Robert Downey Jr. , "The Sympathizer" (Max)
3Lewis Pullman, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4John Hawkes, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
5Joe Keery, "Fargo" (FX)
6Treat Williams, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
7Barry Keoghan, "Masters Of The Air" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Sarah Paulson, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Claire Foy, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Yûko Miyamoto, "Shogun" (FX)
4Marcia Gay Harden, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Natalie Morales , "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series     

Tom O'Brien
1Jamie Lee Curtis, "The Bear" (FX)
2Emma Stone, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3J. Smith-Cameron, "Hacks" (Max)
4Olivia Colman, "The Bear" (FX)
5Kaitlin Olsen, "Hacks" (Max)
6Sarah Paulson, "The Bear" (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Néstor Carbonell, "Shogun" (FX)
2John Turturro, "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
3Michael Emerson, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
4Kyle MacLachlan, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
5Rob Morgan, "Winning Time: Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty" (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series     

Tom O'Brien
1Jon Bernthal, "The Bear" (FX)
2Ryan Gosling, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3Bob Odenkirk, "The Bear" (FX)
4Jerry Seinfeld , "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
5John Mulaney, "The Bear" (FX)
6Will Poulter, "The Bear" (FX)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Christopher Storer, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
2Lucia Aniello, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
3Randall Einhorn, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Party"
4John Hoffman, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "The Show Must..."
5Sterlin Harjo, "Reservation Dogs" (FX) "Dig"
6Ramy Youssef, "The Bear" (FX) "Honeydew"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Frederick E.O. Toye, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Nine: Crimson Sky"
2Stephen Daldry, "The Crown" (Netflix) "Sleep, Dearie Sleep"
3Donald Glover , "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) " A Breakup"
4Jonathan Van Tulleken, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter One: Anjin"
5Mimi Leder, "The Morning Show" (Apple Tv Plus) "The Overview Effect"
6Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime) "Green Queen"

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series

Tom O'Brien
1Weronika Tofilska, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix) "Episode Four"
2Steven Zaillian, "Ripley" (Netflix)
3Sarah Adina Smith, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple Tv Plus) "Her And Him"
4Issa López, "True Detective: "Night Country" (HBO)
5Park Chan-wook, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
6Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Tom O'Brien
1Christopher Storer & Joanna Calo, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
2Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
3John Hoffman & Ben Smith, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "Opening Night"
4Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Career Day"
5Abe Sylvia, "Palm Royale" (Apple Tv Plus) "Pilot"
6Jake Bender, Zach Dunn, "What We Do In The Shadows" (FX) "Pride Parade"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Tom O'Brien
1Maegan Houang, Emily Yoshida, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Ten: A Dream of a Dream"
2Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter One: Anjin"
3Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Netflix) “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
4Julian Fellowes, "The Gilded Age" (HBO) "In Terms of Winning and Losing"
5Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime) "The Land of Enchantment"
6Francesca Sloane, Donald Glover, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) "First Date"

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Tom O'Brien
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"
3Issa Lopez, "True Detective: Night Country" (HBO) "Part 6"
4Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
5Lee Eisenberg, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV Plus) “Introduction To Chemistry”
6Lulu Wang, "Expats" (Prime Video) "Central"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special      

Tom O'Brien
1"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" (HBO)
2"John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's In LA" (Netflix)
3"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
4"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
5"Late Night With Seth Meyers" (NBC)