Emmy Predictions – Matt Neglia

Here are Matt Neglia’s 2024 Emmy Predictions. Ranking is updated in real-time, and is constantly changing until the end of the season.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Matt Neglia
1"The Bear" (FX)
2"Hacks" (Max)
3"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4"Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
6"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
7"What We Do In The Shadows" (FX)
8"Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1"The Crown" (Netflix)
2"The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3"Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
4"Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
5"The Curse" (Showtime)
6"The Gilded Age" (Max)
7"Fallout" (Prime Video)
8"Loki" (Disney+)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

Matt Neglia
1"Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2"Shogun" (FX)
3"Ripley" (Netflix)
4"Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
5"The Sympathizer" (Max)

Outstanding Television Movie

Matt Neglia
1"The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (Showtime)
2"Quiz Lady" (Hulu)
3"Red, White, and Royal Blue" (Prime Video)
4"Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)
5"Scoop" (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

Matt Neglia
1"RuPaul's Drag Race" (MTV)
2"Survivor" (CBS)
3"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
4"The Traitors" (Peacock)
5"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Matt Neglia
1"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
2"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" (CBS)
3"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
4"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)
5"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series                          

Matt Neglia
1"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Max)
2"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3"After Midnight" (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Matt Neglia
1Jean Smart, "Hacks" (Max)
2Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear" (FX)
3Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Kristen Wiig, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
5Selena Gomez, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1Emma Stone, "The Curse" (Showtime)
2Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Carrie Coon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
4Imelda Staunton, "The Crown" (Netflix)
5Reese Witherspoon, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
6Maya Eskrine, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Matt Neglia
1Brie Larson, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
2Jodie Foster, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Anna Sawai, "Shogun" (FX)
4Naomi Watts, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
5Sofia Vergara, "Griselda" (Netflix)
6Juno Temple, "Fargo" (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Matt Neglia
1Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear" (Hulu)
2Steve Martin, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Martin Short, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
5Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier" (Paramount+)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1Gary Oldman, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
2Colin Farrell, "Sugar" (Apple TV+)
3Donald Glover, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
4Tom Hiddleston, "Loki" (Disney+)
5Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime)
6Dominic West, "The Crown" (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Matt Neglia
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Jon Hamm, "Fargo" (FX)
3Tom Hollander, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
4Andrew Scott, "Ripley" (Netflix)
5Hiroyuki Sanada, "Shogun" (FX)
6Tony Shalhoub, "Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Matt Neglia
1Meryl Streep, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
2Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks" (Max)
3Sheryl Lee Ralph, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
5Liza Colon-Zayas, "The Bear" (FX)
6Allison Janney, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
7Abby Elliott, "The Bear" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Christine Baranski, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
3Kristin Scott Thomas, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
4Greta Lee, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Lesley Manville, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Holland Taylor, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
7Nicole Beharie, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
8Cynthia Nixon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Matt Neglia
1Jessica Gunning, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Kali Reis, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Moeka Hoshi, "Shogun" (FX)
4Jennifer Jason Leigh, "Fargo" (FX)
5Nava Mau, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
6Sandra Oh, "The Sympathizer" (Max)
7Aja Naomi King, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Matt Neglia
1Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear" (FX)
2Tyler James Williams, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
3Oliver Platt, "The Bear" (FX)
4Paul Rudd, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
6J.B. Smoove, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
7Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
2Jon Hamm, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Jonathan Pryce, "The Crown" (Netflix)
4Mark Duplass, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime)
6Ke Huy Quan, "Loki" (Disney+)
7Nathan Lane, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
8Jack Lowden, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Matt Neglia
1Robert Downey Jr. , "The Sympathizer" (Max)
2Jonathan Bailey, "Fellow Travelers" (Showtime)
3Lewis Pullman, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4John Hawkes, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
5Joe Keery, "Fargo" (FX)
6Barry Keoghan, "Masters Of The Air" (Apple TV+)
7Tadanobu Asano, "Shogun" (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1Olivia Colman, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Claire Foy, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Sarah Paulson, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
4Marcia Gay Harden, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Michaela Coel, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
6Natalie Morales , "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series     

Matt Neglia
1Jamie Lee Curtis, "The Bear" (FX)
2Olivia Colman , "The Bear" (FX)
3Sarah Paulson, "The Bear" (FX)
4Emma Stone , "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
5Jane Adams , "Hacks" (Max)
6Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Matt Neglia
1John Turturro, "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Michael Emerson, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
3Kyle MacLachlan, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
4Michael Braugher , "The Gilded Age" (HBO)
5Wagner Moura , "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
6Rob Morgan, "Winning Time: Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty" (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series     

Matt Neglia
1Jon Bernthal, "The Bear" (FX)
2Ryan Gosling, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3Mel Brooks, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4John Mulaney, "The Bear" (FX)
5Bob Odenkirk, "The Bear" (FX)
6Keegan-Michael Key, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)