Emmy Predictions – Giovanni Lago

Here are Giovanni Lago’s 2024 Emmy Predictions. Ranking is updated in real-time, and is constantly changing until the end of the season.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1"The Bear" (FX)
2"Hacks" (Max)
3"Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
5"What We Do In The Shadows" (FX)
6"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
7"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
8"The Gentlemen" (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1"Shogun' (FX)
2"The Crown" (Netflix)
3"The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4"Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
5"The Gilded Age" (Max)
6"The Curse" (Showtime)
7"Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
8"Fallout" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

Giovanni Lago
1"Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2"Fargo" (FX)
3"Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4"The Sympathizer" (Max)
5"Ripley" (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

Giovanni Lago
1"The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (Showtime)
2"Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)
3"Quiz Lady" (Hulu)
4"Red, White, and Royal Blue" (Prime Video)
5"No One Will Save You" (Hulu)

Outstanding Competition Program

Giovanni Lago
1"RuPaul's Drag Race" (MTV)
2"Survivor" (CBS)
3"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
4"The Traitors" (Peacock)
5"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Giovanni Lago
1"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
2"John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's in L.A." (Netflix)
3"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
4"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)
5"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series                          

Giovanni Lago
1"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Max)
2"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3"After Midnight" (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Jean Smart, "Hacks" (Max)
2Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear" (FX)
3Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Selena Gomez, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5Kristen Wiig, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Anna Sawai, "Shogun" (FX)
2Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Maya Eskrine, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
4Emma Stone, "The Curse" (Showtime)
5Imelda Staunton, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Carrie Coon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Giovanni Lago
1Brie Larson, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
2Jodie Foster, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Juno Temple, "Fargo" (FX)
4Kate Winslet, "The Regime" (Max)
5Naomi Watts, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear" (Hulu)
2Steve Martin, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Martin Short, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
5Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier" (Paramount+)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Donald Glover, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Gary Oldman, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
3Hiroyuki Sanada, "Shogun" (FX)
4Cosmo Jarvis, "Shogun" (FX)
5Dominic West, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Giovanni Lago
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Jon Hamm, "Fargo" (FX)
3Tom Hollander, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
4Andrew Scott, "Ripley" (Netflix)
5David Oyelowo, "Lawmen: Bass Reeves" (Paramount+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks" (Max)
2Meryl Streep, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Sheryl Lee Ralph, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Liza Colon-Zayas, "The Bear" (FX)
5Abby Elliott, "The Bear" (FX)
6Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
7Allison Janney, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Christine Baranski, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
3Greta Lee, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4Lesley Manville, "The Crown" (Netflix)
5Moeka Hoshi, "Shogun" (FX)
6Kristin Scott Thomas, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
7Holland Taylor, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
8Nicole Beharie, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Giovanni Lago
1Jessica Gunning, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Jennifer Jason Leigh, "Fargo" (FX)
3Aja Naomi King, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4Diane Lane, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
5Nava Mau, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
6Sandra Oh, "The Sympathizer" (Max)
7Fiona Shaw, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear" (FX)
2Tyler James Williams, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
3Oliver Platt, "The Bear" (FX)
4Paul Rudd, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
6Lionel Boyce, "The Bear" (FX)
7J.B. Smoove, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
2Jon Hamm, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Jonathan Pryce, "The Crown" (Netflix)
4Mark Duplass, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime)
6Jovan Adepo, "3 Body Problem" (Netflix)
7Nathan Lane, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
8Tadanobu Asano , "Shogun" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Giovanni Lago
1Robert Downey Jr. , "The Sympathizer" (Max)
2Jonathan Bailey, "Fellow Travelers" (Showtime)
3Lewis Pullman, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4Joe Keery, "Fargo" (FX)
5Treat Williams, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
6Sam Spruell, "Fargo" (FX)
7Barry Keoghan, "Masters Of The Air" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Claire Foy, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Marcia Gay Harden, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Yûko Miyamoto, "Shogun" (FX)
4Natalie Morales , "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Sarah Paulson, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series     

Giovanni Lago
1Jamie Lee Curtis, "The Bear" (FX)
2Olivia Colman , "The Bear" (FX)
3J. Smith-Cameron, "Hacks" (Max)
4Kaitlin Olsen, "Hacks" (Max)
5Emma Stone , "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
6Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1John Turturro, "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Michael Emerson, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
3Kyle MacLachlan, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
4Rob Morgan, "Winning Time: Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty" (HBO)
5Wagner Moura , "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series     

Giovanni Lago
1Jon Bernthal, "The Bear" (FX)
2Ryan Gosling, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3Bob Odenkirk, "The Bear" (FX)
4Mel Brooks, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5Jerry Seinfeld , "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
6Tony Goldwyn, "Hacks" (Max)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Christopher Storer, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
2Lucia Aniello, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
3Randall Einhorn, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Party"
4John Hoffman, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "The Show Must..."
5Ramy Youssef, "The Bear" (FX) "Honeydew"
6Sterlin Harjo, "Reservation Dogs" (FX) "Dig"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Frederick E.O. Toye, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Nine: Crimson Sky"
2Donald Glover , "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) " A Breakup"
3Stephen Daldry, "The Crown" (Netflix) "Sleep, Dearie Sleep"
4Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime) "Green Queen"
5Charlotte Brändström, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Three: Tomorrow is Tomorrow"
6Jonathan Nolan, "Fallout" (Prime Video) "The End"

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series

Giovanni Lago
1Weronika Tofilska, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix) "Episode Four"
2Sarah Adina Smith, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple Tv Plus) "Her And Him"
3Park Chan-wook, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
4Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, "Masters Of The Air (Apple Tv Plus) "Part Seven"
5Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"
6William Friedkin, "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial" (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Giovanni Lago
1Christopher Storer & Joanna Calo, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
2Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
3John Hoffman & Ben Smith, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "Opening Night"
4Jake Bender, Zach Dunn, "What We Do In The Shadows" (FX) "Pride Parade"
5Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Career Day"
6Abe Sylvia, "Palm Royale" (Apple Tv Plus) "Pilot"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Giovanni Lago
1Maegan Houang, Emily Yoshida, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Ten: A Dream of a Dream"
2Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter One: Anjin"
3Francesca Sloane, Donald Glover, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) "First Date"
4Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime) "The Land of Enchantment"
5Meriel Sheibani-Clare, Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Netflix) “Ritz”
6Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Netflix) “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
7Will Smith, "Slow Horses" (Apple Tv Plus) "Negotiating With Tigers"

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Giovanni Lago
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"
3Issa Lopez, "True Detective: Night Country" (HBO) "Part 6"
4Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
5Lulu Wang, "Expats" (Prime Video) "Central"
6Lee Eisenberg, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV Plus) “Introduction To Chemistry”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special      

Giovanni Lago
1"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" (HBO)
2"John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's In LA" (Netflix)
3"The Late Show With Stephen Colbert" (CBS)
4"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
5"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)