Emmy Predictions – Daniel Howat

Here are Daniel Howat’s 2024 Emmy Predictions. Ranking is updated in real-time, and is constantly changing until the end of the season.

Click each heading to view individual staff rankings, or search/sort by the drop-downs below:

Outstanding Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1"The Bear" (FX)
2"Hacks" (Max)
3"Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4"Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
6"The Gentlemen" (Netflix)
7"Reservation Dogs" (FX)
8"What We Do In The Shadows" (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1"Shogun' (FX)
2"The Crown" (Netflix)
3"The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4"Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
5"The Curse" (Showtime)
6"Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
7"The Gilded Age" (Max)
8"Loki" (Disney+)

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series

Daniel Howat
1"Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2"Fargo" (FX)
3"Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4"Ripley" (Netflix)
5"True Detective: Night Country" (Max)

Outstanding Television Movie

Daniel Howat
1"The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (Showtime)
2"Mr. Monk's Last Case" (Peacock)
3"Quiz Lady" (Hulu)
4"Red, White, and Royal Blue" (Prime Video)
5"No One Will Save You" (Hulu)

Outstanding Competition Program

Daniel Howat
1"RuPaul's Drag Race" (MTV)
2"Survivor" (CBS)
3"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
4"The Traitors" (Peacock)
5"The Voice" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Daniel Howat
1"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
2"Late Night with Seth Meyers" (NBC)
3"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" (CBS)
4"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
5"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series                          

Daniel Howat
1"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Max)
2"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3"After Midnight" (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Jean Smart, "Hacks" (Max)
2Ayo Edebiri, "The Bear" (FX)
3Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Kristen Wiig, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
5Selena Gomez, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Anna Sawai, "Shogun" (FX)
2Imelda Staunton, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Emma Stone, "The Curse" (Showtime)
4Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
5Maya Eskrine, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
6Carrie Coon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Howat
1Brie Larson, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
2Jodie Foster, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Kate Winslet, "The Regime" (Max)
4Juno Temple, "Fargo" (FX)
5Naomi Watts, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Jeremy Allen White, "The Bear" (Hulu)
2Martin Short, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
3Steve Martin, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
4Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)
5Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier" (Paramount+)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Donald Glover, "Mr. and Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Hiroyuki Sanada, "Shogun" (FX)
3Gary Oldman, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
4Cosmo Jarvis, "Shogun" (FX)
5Dominic West, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Howat
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Jon Hamm, "Fargo" (FX)
3Tom Hollander, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
4Andrew Scott, "Ripley" (Netflix)
5David Oyelowo, "Lawmen: Bass Reeves" (Paramount+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Meryl Streep, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
2Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks" (Max)
3Sheryl Lee Ralph, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
4Janelle James, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
5Allison Janney, "Palm Royale" (Apple TV+)
6Molly Gordon, "The Bear" (FX)
7Lisa Ann Walter, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown" (Netflix)
2Christine Baranski, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
3Lesley Manville, "The Crown" (Netflix)
4Kristin Scott Thomas, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)
5Greta Lee, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
6Cynthia Nixon, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
7Nicole Beharie, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
8Holland Taylor, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Howat
1Jessica Gunning, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Kali Reis, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
3Jennifer Jason Leigh, "Fargo" (FX)
4Sandra Oh, "The Sympathizer" (Max)
5Diane Lane, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)
6Aja Naomi King, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
7Chloë Sevigny, "Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans" (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Ebon Moss-Bachrach, "The Bear" (FX)
2Tyler James Williams, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC)
3Oliver Platt, "The Bear" (FX)
4Paul Rudd, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5Lionel Boyce, "The Bear" (FX)
6Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
7J.B. Smoove, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
2Jon Hamm, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
3Jonathan Pryce, "The Crown" (Netflix)
4Nathan Lane, "The Gilded Age" (Max)
5Khalid Abdalla, "The Crown" (Netflix)
6Mark Duplass, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
7Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime)
8Jack Lowden, "Slow Horses" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Howat
1Robert Downey Jr. , "The Sympathizer" (Max)
2Jonathan Bailey, "Fellow Travelers" (Showtime)
3Lewis Pullman, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple TV+)
4John Hawkes, "True Detective: Night Country" (Max)
5Joe Keery, "Fargo" (FX)
6Hugh Grant, "The Regime" (Max)
7Barry Keoghan, "Masters Of The Air" (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Sarah Paulson, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Claire Foy, "The Crown" (Netflix)
3Marcia Gay Harden, "The Morning Show" (Apple TV+)
4Parker Posey, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
5Michaela Coel, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series     

Daniel Howat
1Jamie Lee Curtis, "The Bear" (FX)
2Olivia Colman , "The Bear" (FX)
3Christina Hendricks, "Hacks" (Max)
4Emma Stone , "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
5Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
6Jane Adams , "Hacks" (Max)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1John Turturro, "Mr And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video)
2Michael Emerson, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
3Kyle MacLachlan, "Fallout" (Prime Video)
4Michael Braugher , "The Gilded Age" (HBO)
5Rob Morgan, "Winning Time: Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty" (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series     

Daniel Howat
1Jon Bernthal, "The Bear" (FX)
2Ryan Gosling, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
3Bob Odenkirk, "The Bear" (FX)
4Mel Brooks, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu)
5John Mulaney, "The Bear" (FX)
6Jerry Seinfeld , "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Christopher Storer, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
2Lucia Aniello, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
3Ramy Youssef, "The Bear" (FX) "Honeydew"
4Randall Einhorn, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Party"
5John Hoffman, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "The Show Must..."
6Guy Ritchie, "The Gentlemen" (Netflix) "Refined Aggression"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Frederick E.O. Toye, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Nine: Crimson Sky"
2Stephen Daldry, "The Crown" (Netflix) "Sleep, Dearie Sleep"
3Hiro Murai, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) "First Date"
4Nathan Fielder, "The Curse" (Showtime) "Green Queen"
5Jonathan Nolan, "Fallout" (Prime Video) "The End"
6Charlotte Brändström, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Three: Tomorrow is Tomorrow"

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series

Daniel Howat
1Weronika Tofilska, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix) "Episode Four"
2Park Chan-wook, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
3Steven Zaillian, "Ripley" (Netflix)
4Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"
5Issa López, "True Detective: "Night Country" (HBO)
6Sarah Adina Smith, "Lessons In Chemistry" (Apple Tv Plus) "Her And Him"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Daniel Howat
1Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs & Jen Statsky, "Hacks" (MAX) "Bulletproof"
2Christopher Storer & Joanna Calo, "The Bear" (FX) "Fishes"
3John Hoffman & Ben Smith, "Only Murders In The Building" (Hulu) "Opening Night"
4Quinta Brunson, "Abbott Elementary" (ABC) "Career Day"
5Abe Sylvia, "Palm Royale" (Apple Tv Plus) "Pilot"
6Jake Bender, Zach Dunn, "What We Do In The Shadows" (FX) "Pride Parade"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Daniel Howat
1Maegan Houang, Emily Yoshida, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter Ten: A Dream of a Dream"
2Nathan Fielder, Benny Safdie, "The Curse" (Showtime) "The Land of Enchantment"
3Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Netflix) “Sleep, Dearie Sleep”
4Rachel Kondo, Justin Marks, "Shogun" (FX) "Chapter One: Anjin"
5Francesca Sloane, Donald Glover, "Mr. And Mrs. Smith" (Prime Video) "First Date"
6Julian Fellowes, "The Gilded Age" (HBO) "In Terms of Winning and Losing"
7Meriel Sheibani-Clare, Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Netflix) “Ritz”

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Howat
1Richard Gaad, "Baby Reindeer" (Netflix)
2Noah Hawley, "Fargo" (FX) "The Tragedy Of The Commons"
3Park Chan-wook, Don McKellar, "The Sympathizer" (HBO) "Death Wish"
4Lee Eisenberg, "Lessons in Chemistry" (Apple TV Plus) “Introduction To Chemistry”
5Issa Lopez, "True Detective: Night Country" (HBO) "Part 6"
6Lulu Wang, "Expats" (Prime Video) "Central"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special      

Daniel Howat
1"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" (HBO)
2"The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
3"The Late Show With Stephen Colbert" (CBS)
4"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
5"John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's In LA" (Netflix)